California police lieutenant salaries by department, 2025

1,740 people held a police lieutenant title at 219 California city and district police departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $267,527, overtime included, against $179,627 for officers.

What is the average police lieutenant salary in California?

Lowest-paying department

$176,754

Bakersfield
City in Kern County

Average total pay, full-year California police lieutenants1

$267,527

average base pay $192,978

Highest-paying department

$413,858

Oakland
City in Alameda County

Highest- and lowest-paying among the 27 departments with at least 10 full-year lieutenants. The lists below include every department with at least 5.

Police lieutenants
1,740
1,519 of them worked the full year
Median total pay
$258,370
the middle lieutenant: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$35,383
average per full-year lieutenant; the middle one $16,813
Official range
$158,480
to $198,044: the middle reported bottom and top

Which California police departments pay lieutenants the most?

By average total pay of full-year police lieutenants, among departments with at least 5 of them.

Which California counties pay police lieutenants the most?

Average total pay of full-year lieutenants across each county's city and district police departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $267,527.

  1. San Francisco$359,489
  2. Santa Clara$333,000
  3. Alameda$310,560
  4. Solano$290,108
  5. Contra Costa$282,063
  1. Orange$280,698
  2. Los Angeles$277,510
  3. San Bernardino$272,074
  4. San Mateo$262,013
  5. Riverside$258,624

Compare police lieutenant pay at every California department

Every department with at least 5 police lieutenants: what full-year lieutenants earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.

Showing 1 to 25 of 113 departments, highest average total pay first.

InglewoodLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$421,148$130,637$202,203$228,98912
OaklandAlameda CountyAlameda$413,858$134,556$198,044$198,04440
RichmondContra Costa CountyContra Costa$385,926$128,724$177,193$204,87611
Santa ClaraSanta Clara CountySanta Clara$378,183$54,173$219,260$279,8219
TorranceLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$360,434$80,797$197,101$197,10115
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit DistrictAlameda CountyAlameda$359,940$60,428$207,708$237,78014
San FranciscoSan Francisco CountySan Francisco$359,489$84,222$217,672$217,672114
Santa MonicaLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$357,966$13,445$195,912$241,87213
VallejoSolano CountySolano$357,842$130,438$168,778$215,40910
San JoseSanta Clara CountySanta Clara$341,248$92,726$202,528$246,29348
Beverly HillsLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$331,946$57,214$236,201$270,51511
IrvineOrange CountyOrange$328,733$18,786$158,350$221,79013
Huntington BeachOrange CountyOrange$325,632$54,663$141,172$189,1849
Manhattan BeachLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$325,521$65,888$189,120$208,7526
El MonteLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$322,311$1,158$184,504$224,2658
Newport BeachOrange CountyOrange$320,987$67,971$152,367$225,1277
WhittierLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$317,717$89,849$142,153$243,6366
OntarioSan Bernardino CountySan Bernardino$314,619$90,370$168,522$204,71417
HaywardAlameda CountyAlameda$313,488$23,480$226,075$237,09912
PasadenaLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$309,692$71,983$199,651$242,67817
Culver CityLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$308,776$0$168,389$168,3898
BurbankLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$308,037$43,851$154,129$207,28710
Mountain ViewSanta Clara CountySanta Clara$307,617$12,841$206,118$287,5346
HawthorneLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$295,270$56,512$133,560$151,2688
El SegundoLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$294,682$29,656$180,397$219,2745

"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 lieutenants worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 lieutenants aren't listed.

How much more do police lieutenants earn than officers in California?

Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city and district police department, overtime included.

Lieutenants earn $87,900 more than officers on average. Detectives average $208,672, sergeants average $237,505 and captains average $285,703.

Questions about police lieutenant pay in California

How much does a police lieutenant make in California?

Full-year California police lieutenants at city and district police departments earned an average of $267,527 in 2025, including $35,383 in overtime. The middle lieutenant earned $258,370. Officers averaged $179,627.

Which California police department pays lieutenants the most?

Among departments with at least 10 full-year lieutenants, Oakland has the highest average total pay, $413,858, followed by Richmond ($385,926) and San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District ($359,940).

Which California county pays police lieutenants the most?

San Francisco County, where full-year lieutenants at its city and district police departments averaged $359,489, followed by Santa Clara County ($333,000) and Alameda County ($310,560).

What is the official pay range for a police lieutenant in California?

Across California's departments, the middle reported range for lieutenants runs from $158,480 to $198,044 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.

Sources for the California police lieutenant figures

Every person who held a police lieutenant title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city and special district.

How we read the data