California police lieutenant salaries by department, 2025
1,740 people held a police lieutenant title at 219 California city and district police departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $267,527, overtime included, against $179,627 for officers.
What is the average police lieutenant salary in California?
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 27 departments with at least 10 full-year lieutenants. The lists below include every department with at least 5.
- Police lieutenants
- 1,740
- 1,519 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $258,370
- the middle lieutenant: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $35,383
- average per full-year lieutenant; the middle one $16,813
- Official range
- $158,480
- to $198,044: the middle reported bottom and top
Which California police departments pay lieutenants the most?
By average total pay of full-year police lieutenants, among departments with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- InglewoodCity in Los Angeles County
9 full-year lieutenants$421,148 - OaklandCity in Alameda County
12 full-year lieutenants$413,858 - RichmondCity in Contra Costa County
10 full-year lieutenants$385,926 - Santa ClaraCity government
8 full-year lieutenants$378,183 - TorranceCity in Los Angeles County
7 full-year lieutenants$360,434 - San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit DistrictTransit district in Alameda County
12 full-year lieutenants$359,940 - San FranciscoCity government
103 full-year lieutenants$359,489 - Santa MonicaCity in Los Angeles County
10 full-year lieutenants$357,966 - VallejoCity in Solano County
9 full-year lieutenants$357,842 - San JoseCity in Santa Clara County
44 full-year lieutenants$341,248
California average for lieutenants, $267,527
Which California counties pay police lieutenants the most?
Average total pay of full-year lieutenants across each county's city and district police departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $267,527.
Compare police lieutenant pay at every California department
Every department with at least 5 police lieutenants: what full-year lieutenants earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 113 departments, highest average total pay first.
| InglewoodLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $421,148 | $130,637 | $202,203 | $228,989 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OaklandAlameda County | Alameda | $413,858 | $134,556 | $198,044 | $198,044 | 40 |
| RichmondContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $385,926 | $128,724 | $177,193 | $204,876 | 11 |
| Santa ClaraSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $378,183 | $54,173 | $219,260 | $279,821 | 9 |
| TorranceLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $360,434 | $80,797 | $197,101 | $197,101 | 15 |
| San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit DistrictAlameda County | Alameda | $359,940 | $60,428 | $207,708 | $237,780 | 14 |
| San FranciscoSan Francisco County | San Francisco | $359,489 | $84,222 | $217,672 | $217,672 | 114 |
| Santa MonicaLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $357,966 | $13,445 | $195,912 | $241,872 | 13 |
| VallejoSolano County | Solano | $357,842 | $130,438 | $168,778 | $215,409 | 10 |
| San JoseSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $341,248 | $92,726 | $202,528 | $246,293 | 48 |
| Beverly HillsLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $331,946 | $57,214 | $236,201 | $270,515 | 11 |
| IrvineOrange County | Orange | $328,733 | $18,786 | $158,350 | $221,790 | 13 |
| Huntington BeachOrange County | Orange | $325,632 | $54,663 | $141,172 | $189,184 | 9 |
| Manhattan BeachLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $325,521 | $65,888 | $189,120 | $208,752 | 6 |
| El MonteLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $322,311 | $1,158 | $184,504 | $224,265 | 8 |
| Newport BeachOrange County | Orange | $320,987 | $67,971 | $152,367 | $225,127 | 7 |
| WhittierLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $317,717 | $89,849 | $142,153 | $243,636 | 6 |
| OntarioSan Bernardino County | San Bernardino | $314,619 | $90,370 | $168,522 | $204,714 | 17 |
| HaywardAlameda County | Alameda | $313,488 | $23,480 | $226,075 | $237,099 | 12 |
| PasadenaLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $309,692 | $71,983 | $199,651 | $242,678 | 17 |
| Culver CityLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $308,776 | $0 | $168,389 | $168,389 | 8 |
| BurbankLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $308,037 | $43,851 | $154,129 | $207,287 | 10 |
| Mountain ViewSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $307,617 | $12,841 | $206,118 | $287,534 | 6 |
| HawthorneLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $295,270 | $56,512 | $133,560 | $151,268 | 8 |
| El SegundoLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $294,682 | $29,656 | $180,397 | $219,274 | 5 |
No department matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 lieutenants worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 lieutenants aren't listed.
How much more do police lieutenants earn than officers in California?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city and district police department, overtime included.
- Officers$179,627
- Detectives$208,672
- Sergeants$237,505
- Lieutenants$267,527
- Captains$285,703
Lieutenants earn $87,900 more than officers on average. Detectives average $208,672, sergeants average $237,505 and captains average $285,703.
Questions about police lieutenant pay in California
How much does a police lieutenant make in California?
Full-year California police lieutenants at city and district police departments earned an average of $267,527 in 2025, including $35,383 in overtime. The middle lieutenant earned $258,370. Officers averaged $179,627.
Which California police department pays lieutenants the most?
Among departments with at least 10 full-year lieutenants, Oakland has the highest average total pay, $413,858, followed by Richmond ($385,926) and San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District ($359,940).
Which California county pays police lieutenants the most?
San Francisco County, where full-year lieutenants at its city and district police departments averaged $359,489, followed by Santa Clara County ($333,000) and Alameda County ($310,560).
What is the official pay range for a police lieutenant in California?
Across California's departments, the middle reported range for lieutenants runs from $158,480 to $198,044 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.
Sources for the California police lieutenant figures
Every person who held a police lieutenant title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city and special district.