Richmond police officer salary, 2025

Richmond is a city in Contra Costa County. 103 people worked as police officers for Richmond in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $227,056, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Richmond?

Official pay range1

$123,588 to $142,558

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$227,056

average base pay $136,722

Based on the 70 of 103 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Richmond's police officers (103 of 103) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $123,588 to $142,558. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $227,056, $84,498 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$218,388
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$61,925
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$123,588
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
14th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Richmond pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$123,588 to $142,558 · 103 people
    $227,056

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Richmond

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers103$123,588 to $142,558$227,056
Sergeants21$147,058 to $169,862$305,394
Lieutenants11$177,193 to $204,876$385,926

Full-year sergeants averaged $305,394, $78,338 more than officers.

Does Richmond pay police officers more than other employers in Contra Costa County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Richmond next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Richmond earned $30,883 more than the Contra Costa County average and $47,429 more than the California average.

Where does Richmond rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Richmond ranks 14th of 301, above the middle employer.

Richmond
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 17 employers in Contra Costa County

Richmond ranks 1st of 17, above the middle employer.

Richmond
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $170,639

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Richmond

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Richmond's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$126,474
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$25,586
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Richmond

What is the average police officer salary at Richmond?

Police officers at Richmond who worked the full year earned an average of $227,056 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $218,388: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $123,588 to $142,558.

How much overtime do police officers at Richmond earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $61,925 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $53,566: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Richmond?

$123,588 a year: the bottom of the official range for Richmond's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $227,056 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Richmond?

Full-year sergeants at Richmond averaged $305,394 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $147,058 to $169,862.

What pension do police officers at Richmond get?

The most common pension formula among Richmond's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $126,474 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Contra Costa County

Sources for the Richmond figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Richmond at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Richmond.

How we read the data