California police sergeant salaries by department, 2025

5,993 people held a police sergeant title at 326 California city and district police departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $237,505, overtime included, against $179,627 for officers.

What is the average police sergeant salary in California?

Lowest-paying department

$125,627

Porterville
City in Tulare County

Average total pay, full-year California police sergeants1

$237,505

average base pay $158,204

Highest-paying department

$353,013

Santa Monica
City in Los Angeles County

Highest- and lowest-paying among the 117 departments with at least 10 full-year sergeants. The lists below include every department with at least 5.

Police sergeants
5,993
5,364 of them worked the full year
Median total pay
$224,488
the middle sergeant: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$48,355
average per full-year sergeant; the middle one $34,406
Official range
$127,381
to $157,095: the middle reported bottom and top

Which California police departments pay sergeants the most?

By average total pay of full-year police sergeants, among departments with at least 5 of them.

Which California counties pay police sergeants the most?

Average total pay of full-year sergeants across each county's city and district police departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $237,505.

  1. San Francisco$338,121
  2. Santa Clara$301,061
  3. Alameda$294,616
  4. Napa$263,419
  5. Contra Costa$252,086
  1. San Mateo$250,983
  2. Orange$246,764
  3. Solano$246,353
  4. San Bernardino$238,612
  5. Los Angeles$235,915

Compare police sergeant pay at every California department

Every department with at least 5 police sergeants: what full-year sergeants earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.

Showing 1 to 25 of 247 departments, highest average total pay first.

Santa MonicaLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$353,013$98,002$160,392$198,01237
InglewoodLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$349,317$109,730$162,449$188,59928
San FranciscoSan Francisco CountySan Francisco$338,121$106,423$190,606$190,606402
Santa ClaraSanta Clara CountySanta Clara$336,905$35,786$189,399$241,70529
Palo AltoSanta Clara CountySanta Clara$327,609$75,261$160,053$217,67216
FremontAlameda CountyAlameda$326,093$97,634$168,360$204,63831
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit DistrictAlameda CountyAlameda$320,402$78,866$175,392$208,05137
OaklandAlameda CountyAlameda$316,778$91,533$171,222$171,222142
HaywardAlameda CountyAlameda$307,507$36,022$189,259$208,58226
San JoseSanta Clara CountySanta Clara$306,490$86,482$174,949$212,628180
RichmondContra Costa CountyContra Costa$305,394$98,189$147,058$169,86221
Menlo ParkSan Mateo CountySan Mateo$295,197$55,156$163,418$198,6369
Mountain ViewSanta Clara CountySanta Clara$293,772$64,101$173,709$210,94916
Port HuenemeVentura CountyVentura$293,517$63,459$138,374$179,9676
TorranceLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$293,425$68,564$144,206$164,75729
El MonteLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$292,691$107,390$124,034$150,76618
BerkeleyAlameda CountyAlameda$292,448$74,081$155,150$176,62636
IrvineOrange CountyOrange$289,096$37,859$128,170$178,25636
ConcordContra Costa CountyContra Costa$288,928$50,163$158,808$249,01119
Culver CityLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$286,700$49,830$138,250$138,25018
FairfieldSolano CountySolano$283,442$35,616$158,781$192,99924
Los AltosSanta Clara CountySanta Clara$281,936$44,156$158,996$193,2606
Manhattan BeachLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$278,771$71,667$156,360$172,39211
Beverly HillsLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$278,288$68,784$134,736$176,73028
AnaheimOrange CountyOrange$278,170$78,947$172,266$180,87767

"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 sergeants worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 sergeants aren't listed.

How much more do police sergeants earn than officers in California?

Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city and district police department, overtime included.

Sergeants earn $57,878 more than officers on average. Detectives average $208,672, lieutenants average $267,527 and captains average $285,703.

Questions about police sergeant pay in California

How much does a police sergeant make in California?

Full-year California police sergeants at city and district police departments earned an average of $237,505 in 2025, including $48,355 in overtime. The middle sergeant earned $224,488. Officers averaged $179,627.

Which California police department pays sergeants the most?

Among departments with at least 10 full-year sergeants, Santa Monica has the highest average total pay, $353,013, followed by Inglewood ($349,317) and San Francisco ($338,121).

Which California county pays police sergeants the most?

San Francisco County, where full-year sergeants at its city and district police departments averaged $338,121, followed by Santa Clara County ($301,061) and Alameda County ($294,616).

What is the official pay range for a police sergeant in California?

Across California's departments, the middle reported range for sergeants runs from $127,381 to $157,095 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.

Sources for the California police sergeant figures

Every person who held a police sergeant title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city and special district.

How we read the data