California police sergeant salaries by department, 2025
5,993 people held a police sergeant title at 326 California city and district police departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $237,505, overtime included, against $179,627 for officers.
What is the average police sergeant salary in California?
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 117 departments with at least 10 full-year sergeants. The lists below include every department with at least 5.
- Police sergeants
- 5,993
- 5,364 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $224,488
- the middle sergeant: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $48,355
- average per full-year sergeant; the middle one $34,406
- Official range
- $127,381
- to $157,095: the middle reported bottom and top
Which California police departments pay sergeants the most?
By average total pay of full-year police sergeants, among departments with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- Santa MonicaCity in Los Angeles County
35 full-year sergeants$353,013 - InglewoodCity in Los Angeles County
23 full-year sergeants$349,317 - San FranciscoCity government
377 full-year sergeants$338,121 - Santa ClaraCity government
27 full-year sergeants$336,905 - Palo AltoCity in Santa Clara County
14 full-year sergeants$327,609 - FremontCity in Alameda County
31 full-year sergeants$326,093 - San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit DistrictTransit district in Alameda County
36 full-year sergeants$320,402 - OaklandCity in Alameda County
66 full-year sergeants$316,778 - HaywardCity in Alameda County
18 full-year sergeants$307,507 - San JoseCity in Santa Clara County
170 full-year sergeants$306,490
California average for sergeants, $237,505
Which California counties pay police sergeants the most?
Average total pay of full-year sergeants across each county's city and district police departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $237,505.
Compare police sergeant pay at every California department
Every department with at least 5 police sergeants: what full-year sergeants earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 247 departments, highest average total pay first.
| Santa MonicaLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $353,013 | $98,002 | $160,392 | $198,012 | 37 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| InglewoodLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $349,317 | $109,730 | $162,449 | $188,599 | 28 |
| San FranciscoSan Francisco County | San Francisco | $338,121 | $106,423 | $190,606 | $190,606 | 402 |
| Santa ClaraSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $336,905 | $35,786 | $189,399 | $241,705 | 29 |
| Palo AltoSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $327,609 | $75,261 | $160,053 | $217,672 | 16 |
| FremontAlameda County | Alameda | $326,093 | $97,634 | $168,360 | $204,638 | 31 |
| San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit DistrictAlameda County | Alameda | $320,402 | $78,866 | $175,392 | $208,051 | 37 |
| OaklandAlameda County | Alameda | $316,778 | $91,533 | $171,222 | $171,222 | 142 |
| HaywardAlameda County | Alameda | $307,507 | $36,022 | $189,259 | $208,582 | 26 |
| San JoseSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $306,490 | $86,482 | $174,949 | $212,628 | 180 |
| RichmondContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $305,394 | $98,189 | $147,058 | $169,862 | 21 |
| Menlo ParkSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $295,197 | $55,156 | $163,418 | $198,636 | 9 |
| Mountain ViewSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $293,772 | $64,101 | $173,709 | $210,949 | 16 |
| Port HuenemeVentura County | Ventura | $293,517 | $63,459 | $138,374 | $179,967 | 6 |
| TorranceLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $293,425 | $68,564 | $144,206 | $164,757 | 29 |
| El MonteLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $292,691 | $107,390 | $124,034 | $150,766 | 18 |
| BerkeleyAlameda County | Alameda | $292,448 | $74,081 | $155,150 | $176,626 | 36 |
| IrvineOrange County | Orange | $289,096 | $37,859 | $128,170 | $178,256 | 36 |
| ConcordContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $288,928 | $50,163 | $158,808 | $249,011 | 19 |
| Culver CityLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $286,700 | $49,830 | $138,250 | $138,250 | 18 |
| FairfieldSolano County | Solano | $283,442 | $35,616 | $158,781 | $192,999 | 24 |
| Los AltosSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $281,936 | $44,156 | $158,996 | $193,260 | 6 |
| Manhattan BeachLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $278,771 | $71,667 | $156,360 | $172,392 | 11 |
| Beverly HillsLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $278,288 | $68,784 | $134,736 | $176,730 | 28 |
| AnaheimOrange County | Orange | $278,170 | $78,947 | $172,266 | $180,877 | 67 |
No department matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 sergeants worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 sergeants aren't listed.
How much more do police sergeants earn than officers in California?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city and district police department, overtime included.
- Officers$179,627
- Detectives$208,672
- Sergeants$237,505
- Lieutenants$267,527
- Captains$285,703
Sergeants earn $57,878 more than officers on average. Detectives average $208,672, lieutenants average $267,527 and captains average $285,703.
Questions about police sergeant pay in California
How much does a police sergeant make in California?
Full-year California police sergeants at city and district police departments earned an average of $237,505 in 2025, including $48,355 in overtime. The middle sergeant earned $224,488. Officers averaged $179,627.
Which California police department pays sergeants the most?
Among departments with at least 10 full-year sergeants, Santa Monica has the highest average total pay, $353,013, followed by Inglewood ($349,317) and San Francisco ($338,121).
Which California county pays police sergeants the most?
San Francisco County, where full-year sergeants at its city and district police departments averaged $338,121, followed by Santa Clara County ($301,061) and Alameda County ($294,616).
What is the official pay range for a police sergeant in California?
Across California's departments, the middle reported range for sergeants runs from $127,381 to $157,095 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.
Sources for the California police sergeant figures
Every person who held a police sergeant title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city and special district.