Beverly Hills police officer salary, 2025

Beverly Hills is a city in Los Angeles County. 105 people worked as police officers for Beverly Hills in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $205,842, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Beverly Hills?

Official pay range1

$104,986 to $138,443

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$205,842

average base pay $129,057

Based on the 89 of 105 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Beverly Hills's police officers (105 of 105) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $104,986 to $138,443. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $205,842, $67,399 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$192,797
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$46,744
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$104,986
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
33rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Beverly Hills pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$104,986 to $138,443 · 105 people
    $205,842

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Beverly Hills

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers105$104,986 to $138,443$205,842
Sergeants28$134,736 to $176,730$278,288
Lieutenants11$236,201 to $270,515$331,946

Full-year sergeants averaged $278,288, $72,446 more than officers.

Does Beverly Hills pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Beverly Hills next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Beverly Hills earned $25,376 more than the Los Angeles County average and $26,215 more than the California average.

Where does Beverly Hills rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Beverly Hills ranks 33rd of 301, above the middle employer.

Beverly Hills
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Beverly Hills ranks 6th of 45, above the middle employer.

Beverly Hills
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Beverly Hills

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Beverly Hills's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$92,992
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$21,941
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Beverly Hills

What is the average police officer salary at Beverly Hills?

Police officers at Beverly Hills who worked the full year earned an average of $205,842 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $192,797: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $104,986 to $138,443.

How much overtime do police officers at Beverly Hills earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $46,744 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $32,522: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Beverly Hills?

$104,986 a year: the bottom of the official range for Beverly Hills's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $205,842 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Beverly Hills?

Full-year sergeants at Beverly Hills averaged $278,288 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $134,736 to $176,730.

What pension do police officers at Beverly Hills get?

The most common pension formula among Beverly Hills's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $92,992 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Beverly Hills figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Beverly Hills at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Beverly Hills.

How we read the data