Bakersfield police officer salary, 2025

Bakersfield is a city in Kern County. 361 people worked as police officers for Bakersfield in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $120,052, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Bakersfield?

Official pay range1

$71,273 to $93,293

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$120,052

average base pay $87,818

Based on the 271 of 361 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Bakersfield's police officers (318 of 361) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $71,273 to $86,650. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $117,145, $30,495 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$115,779
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$28,994
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$71,273
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
250th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Bakersfield pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$71,273 to $86,650 · 318 people
    $117,145
  2. Senior Police Officer$76,737 to $93,293 · 43 people
    $135,902

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police detective, sergeant, lieutenant and captain pay at Bakersfield

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers361$71,273 to $93,293$120,052
Detectives71$84,550 to $102,791$148,905
Sergeants63$106,105 to $128,996$187,472
Lieutenants23$130,237 to $158,334$176,754
Captains9$152,813 to $185,781$189,087

Full-year sergeants averaged $187,472, $67,420 more than officers.

Does Bakersfield pay police officers more than other employers in Kern County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Bakersfield next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Bakersfield earned $1,276 less than the Kern County average and $59,575 less than the California average.

Where does Bakersfield rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Bakersfield ranks 250th of 301, below the middle employer.

Bakersfield
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 8 employers in Kern County

Bakersfield ranks 4th of 8, above the middle employer.

Bakersfield
$100k$120k$140k

Middle employer: $118,345

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Bakersfield

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 55
the most common formula among Bakersfield's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$21,280
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$13,933
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Bakersfield

What is the average police officer salary at Bakersfield?

Police officers at Bakersfield who worked the full year earned an average of $120,052 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $115,779: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $71,273 to $93,293.

How much overtime do police officers at Bakersfield earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $28,994 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $21,609: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Bakersfield?

$71,273 a year: the bottom of the official range for Bakersfield's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $120,052 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Bakersfield?

Full-year sergeants at Bakersfield averaged $187,472 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $106,105 to $128,996.

What pension do police officers at Bakersfield get?

The most common pension formula among Bakersfield's police officers is 2.7% at 55, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $21,280 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Kern County

Sources for the Bakersfield figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Bakersfield at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Bakersfield.

How we read the data