El Segundo police officer salary, 2025

El Segundo is a city in Los Angeles County. 51 people worked as police officers for El Segundo in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $180,376, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at El Segundo?

Official pay range1

$101,173 to $135,287

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$180,376

average base pay $121,176

Based on the 33 of 51 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of El Segundo's police officers (50 of 51) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $101,173 to $135,287. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $179,929, $44,642 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$185,411
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$30,518
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$101,173
bottom of the Police Motor Officer range
Average pay rank
75th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at El Segundo pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Motor Officer$101,173 to $135,287 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Police Officer$101,173 to $135,287 · 50 people
    $179,929

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at El Segundo

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers51$101,173 to $135,287$180,376
Sergeants10$126,764 to $169,487$245,374
Lieutenants5$180,397 to $219,274$294,682

Full-year sergeants averaged $245,374, $64,998 more than officers.

Does El Segundo pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: El Segundo next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at El Segundo earned $90 less than the Los Angeles County average and $749 more than the California average.

Where does El Segundo rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

El Segundo ranks 75th of 301, above the middle employer.

El Segundo
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

El Segundo ranks 15th of 45, above the middle employer.

El Segundo
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at El Segundo

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among El Segundo's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$26,397
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,270
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at El Segundo

What is the average police officer salary at El Segundo?

Police officers at El Segundo who worked the full year earned an average of $180,376 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $185,411: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $101,173 to $135,287.

How much overtime do police officers at El Segundo earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $30,518 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $25,501: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at El Segundo?

$101,173 a year: the bottom of the official range for El Segundo's Police Motor Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $180,376 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at El Segundo?

Full-year sergeants at El Segundo averaged $245,374 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $126,764 to $169,487.

What pension do police officers at El Segundo get?

The most common pension formula among El Segundo's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $26,397 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the El Segundo figures

Every person who held a police officer position at El Segundo at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by El Segundo.

How we read the data