Huntington Beach police officer salary, 2025

Huntington Beach is a city in Orange County. 169 people worked as police officers for Huntington Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $196,114, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Huntington Beach?

Official pay range1

$100,027 to $123,906

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$196,114

average base pay $116,571

Based on the 146 of 169 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Huntington Beach's police officers (169 of 169) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $100,027 to $123,906. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $196,114, $72,208 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$196,006
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$43,881
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$100,027
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
47th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Huntington Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$100,027 to $123,906 · 169 people
    $196,114

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant, lieutenant and captain pay at Huntington Beach

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers169$100,027 to $123,906$196,114
Sergeants30$128,357 to $159,016$269,308
Lieutenants9$141,172 to $189,184$325,632
Captains5$160,668 to $215,309Fewer than 5

Full-year sergeants averaged $269,308, $73,194 more than officers.

Does Huntington Beach pay police officers more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Huntington Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Huntington Beach earned $8,339 more than the Orange County average and $16,487 more than the California average.

Where does Huntington Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Huntington Beach ranks 47th of 301, above the middle employer.

Huntington Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 21 employers in Orange County

Huntington Beach ranks 5th of 21, above the middle employer.

Huntington Beach
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $171,068

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Huntington Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.5% at 57
the most common formula among Huntington Beach's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$31,368
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$19,736
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Huntington Beach

What is the average police officer salary at Huntington Beach?

Police officers at Huntington Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $196,114 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $196,006: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $100,027 to $123,906.

How much overtime do police officers at Huntington Beach earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $43,881 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $42,186: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Huntington Beach?

$100,027 a year: the bottom of the official range for Huntington Beach's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $196,114 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Huntington Beach?

Full-year sergeants at Huntington Beach averaged $269,308 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $128,357 to $159,016.

What pension do police officers at Huntington Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Huntington Beach's police officers is 2.5% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $31,368 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Huntington Beach figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Huntington Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Huntington Beach.

How we read the data