Torrance police officer salary, 2025

Torrance is a city in Los Angeles County. 150 people worked as police officers for Torrance in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $226,452, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Torrance?

Official pay range1

$87,360 to $134,139

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$226,452

average base pay $123,407

Based on the 121 of 150 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Torrance's police officers (149 of 150) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $98,758 to $134,139. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $226,452, $92,313 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$216,895
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$52,054
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$98,758
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
16th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Torrance pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer-2 Yrs Lat.Credt$87,360 to $118,056 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Police Officer$98,758 to $134,139 · 149 people
    $226,452

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant, lieutenant and captain pay at Torrance

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers150$87,360 to $134,139$226,452
Sergeants29$144,206 to $164,757$293,425
Lieutenants15$197,101$360,434
Captains5$211,980 to $272,002Fewer than 5

Full-year sergeants averaged $293,425, $66,973 more than officers.

Does Torrance pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Torrance next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Torrance earned $45,986 more than the Los Angeles County average and $46,825 more than the California average.

Where does Torrance rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Torrance ranks 16th of 301, above the middle employer.

Torrance
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Torrance ranks 3rd of 45, above the middle employer.

Torrance
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Torrance

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Torrance's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$41,931
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$13,544
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Torrance

What is the average police officer salary at Torrance?

Police officers at Torrance who worked the full year earned an average of $226,452 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $216,895: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $87,360 to $134,139.

How much overtime do police officers at Torrance earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $52,054 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $40,591: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Torrance?

$98,758 a year: the bottom of the official range for Torrance's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $226,452 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Torrance?

Full-year sergeants at Torrance averaged $293,425 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $144,206 to $164,757.

What pension do police officers at Torrance get?

The most common pension formula among Torrance's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $41,931 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Torrance figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Torrance at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Torrance.

How we read the data