Santa Clara police officer salary, 2025

Santa Clara is a city in Santa Clara County. 90 people worked as police officers for Santa Clara in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $279,286, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Santa Clara?

Official pay range1

$163,619 to $208,808

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$279,286

average base pay $187,714

Based on the 64 of 90 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Santa Clara's police officers (90 of 90) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $163,619 to $208,808. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $279,286, $70,478 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$273,342
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$26,033
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$163,619
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
1st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Santa Clara pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$163,619 to $208,808 · 90 people
    $279,286

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Santa Clara

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers90$163,619 to $208,808$279,286
Sergeants29$189,399 to $241,705$336,905
Lieutenants9$219,260 to $279,821$378,183

Full-year sergeants averaged $336,905, $57,619 more than officers.

Does Santa Clara pay police officers more than other employers in Santa Clara County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Santa Clara next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Santa Clara earned $37,328 more than the Santa Clara County average and $99,659 more than the California average.

Where does Santa Clara rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Santa Clara ranks 1st of 301, above the middle employer.

Santa Clara
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Santa Clara County

Santa Clara ranks 1st of 10, above the middle employer.

Santa Clara
$180k$200k$220k$240k$260k$280k

Middle employer: $219,598

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Santa Clara

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Santa Clara's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$135,264
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$22,881
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Santa Clara

What is the average police officer salary at Santa Clara?

Police officers at Santa Clara who worked the full year earned an average of $279,286 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $273,342: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $163,619 to $208,808.

How much overtime do police officers at Santa Clara earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $26,033 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $24,101: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Santa Clara?

$163,619 a year: the bottom of the official range for Santa Clara's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $279,286 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Santa Clara?

Full-year sergeants at Santa Clara averaged $336,905 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $189,399 to $241,705.

What pension do police officers at Santa Clara get?

The most common pension formula among Santa Clara's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $135,264 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Santa Clara County

Sources for the Santa Clara figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Santa Clara at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Santa Clara.

How we read the data