Newport Beach police officer salary, 2025

Newport Beach is a city in Orange County. 117 people worked as police officers for Newport Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $201,247, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Newport Beach?

Official pay range1

$106,835 to $157,844

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$201,247

average base pay $132,406

Based on the 84 of 117 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Newport Beach's police officers (117 of 117) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $106,835 to $157,844. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $201,247, $43,403 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$196,386
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$43,530
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$106,835
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
37th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Newport Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$106,835 to $157,844 · 117 people
    $201,247

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Newport Beach

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers117$106,835 to $157,844$201,247
Sergeants25$127,381 to $188,175$248,870
Lieutenants7$152,367 to $225,127$320,987

Full-year sergeants averaged $248,870, $47,623 more than officers.

Does Newport Beach pay police officers more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Newport Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Newport Beach earned $13,472 more than the Orange County average and $21,620 more than the California average.

Where does Newport Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Newport Beach ranks 37th of 301, above the middle employer.

Newport Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 21 employers in Orange County

Newport Beach ranks 3rd of 21, above the middle employer.

Newport Beach
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $171,068

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Newport Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Newport Beach's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$32,289
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,331
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Newport Beach

What is the average police officer salary at Newport Beach?

Police officers at Newport Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $201,247 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $196,386: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $106,835 to $157,844.

How much overtime do police officers at Newport Beach earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $43,530 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $37,372: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Newport Beach?

$106,835 a year: the bottom of the official range for Newport Beach's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $201,247 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Newport Beach?

Full-year sergeants at Newport Beach averaged $248,870 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $127,381 to $188,175.

What pension do police officers at Newport Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Newport Beach's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $32,289 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Newport Beach figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Newport Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Newport Beach.

How we read the data