Pasadena police officer salary, 2025

Pasadena is a city in Los Angeles County. 175 people worked as police officers for Pasadena in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $198,809, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Pasadena?

Official pay range1

$106,813 to $133,966

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$198,809

average base pay $119,628

Based on the 138 of 175 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Pasadena's police officers (142 of 175) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $106,813 to $123,871. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $190,606, $66,735 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$192,348
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$58,707
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$106,813
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
41st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Pasadena pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$106,813 to $123,871 · 142 people
    $190,606
  2. Police Corporal$124,400 to $133,966 · 33 people
    $229,641

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Pasadena

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers175$106,813 to $133,966$198,809
Sergeants38$142,828 to $160,754$265,481
Lieutenants17$199,651 to $242,678$309,692

Full-year sergeants averaged $265,481, $66,672 more than officers.

Does Pasadena pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Pasadena next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Pasadena earned $18,343 more than the Los Angeles County average and $19,182 more than the California average.

Where does Pasadena rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Pasadena ranks 41st of 301, above the middle employer.

Pasadena
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Pasadena ranks 8th of 45, above the middle employer.

Pasadena
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Pasadena

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Pasadena's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$28,712
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$21,296
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Pasadena

What is the average police officer salary at Pasadena?

Police officers at Pasadena who worked the full year earned an average of $198,809 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $192,348: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $106,813 to $133,966.

How much overtime do police officers at Pasadena earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $58,707 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $50,565: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Pasadena?

$106,813 a year: the bottom of the official range for Pasadena's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $198,809 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Pasadena?

Full-year sergeants at Pasadena averaged $265,481 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $142,828 to $160,754.

What pension do police officers at Pasadena get?

The most common pension formula among Pasadena's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $28,712 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Pasadena figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Pasadena at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Pasadena.

How we read the data