Burbank police officer salary, 2025

Burbank is a city in Los Angeles County. 94 people worked as police officers for Burbank in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $204,700, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Burbank?

Official pay range1

$106,075 to $132,474

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$204,700

average base pay $107,667

Based on the 54 of 94 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Burbank's police officers (94 of 94) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $106,075 to $132,474. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $204,700, $72,226 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$203,117
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$38,312
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$106,075
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
34th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Burbank pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$106,075 to $132,474 · 94 people
    $204,700

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police detective, sergeant, lieutenant and captain pay at Burbank

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers94$106,075 to $132,474$204,700
Detectives28$109,801 to $147,671$219,929
Sergeants24$127,568 to $171,565$262,631
Lieutenants10$154,129 to $207,287$308,037
Captains5$200,734 to $263,965Fewer than 5

Full-year sergeants averaged $262,631, $57,931 more than officers.

Does Burbank pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Burbank next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Burbank earned $24,234 more than the Los Angeles County average and $25,073 more than the California average.

Where does Burbank rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Burbank ranks 34th of 301, above the middle employer.

Burbank
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Burbank ranks 7th of 45, above the middle employer.

Burbank
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Burbank

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 57
the most common formula among Burbank's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$34,327
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,043
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Burbank

What is the average police officer salary at Burbank?

Police officers at Burbank who worked the full year earned an average of $204,700 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $203,117: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $106,075 to $132,474.

How much overtime do police officers at Burbank earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $38,312 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $34,749: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Burbank?

$106,075 a year: the bottom of the official range for Burbank's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $204,700 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Burbank?

Full-year sergeants at Burbank averaged $262,631 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $127,568 to $171,565.

What pension do police officers at Burbank get?

The most common pension formula among Burbank's police officers is 2% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $34,327 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Burbank figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Burbank at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Burbank.

How we read the data