Mountain View police officer salary, 2025

Mountain View is a city in Santa Clara County. 68 people worked as police officers for Mountain View in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $235,394, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Mountain View?

Official pay range1

$143,096 to $173,768

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$235,394

average base pay $157,383

Based on the 57 of 68 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Mountain View's police officers (68 of 68) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $143,096 to $173,768. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $235,394, $61,626 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$225,390
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$53,819
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$143,096
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
9th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Mountain View pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$143,096 to $173,768 · 68 people
    $235,394

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Mountain View

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers68$143,096 to $173,768$235,394
Sergeants16$173,709 to $210,949$293,772
Lieutenants6$206,118 to $287,534$307,617

Full-year sergeants averaged $293,772, $58,378 more than officers.

Does Mountain View pay police officers more than other employers in Santa Clara County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Mountain View next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Mountain View earned $6,564 less than the Santa Clara County average and $55,767 more than the California average.

Where does Mountain View rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Mountain View ranks 9th of 301, above the middle employer.

Mountain View
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Santa Clara County

Mountain View ranks 4th of 10, above the middle employer.

Mountain View
$180k$200k$220k$240k$260k$280k

Middle employer: $219,598

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Mountain View

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Mountain View's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$34,564
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$23,870
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Mountain View

What is the average police officer salary at Mountain View?

Police officers at Mountain View who worked the full year earned an average of $235,394 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $225,390: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $143,096 to $173,768.

How much overtime do police officers at Mountain View earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $53,819 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $41,597: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Mountain View?

$143,096 a year: the bottom of the official range for Mountain View's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $235,394 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Mountain View?

Full-year sergeants at Mountain View averaged $293,772 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $173,709 to $210,949.

What pension do police officers at Mountain View get?

The most common pension formula among Mountain View's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $34,564 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Santa Clara County

Sources for the Mountain View figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Mountain View at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Mountain View.

How we read the data