Hawthorne police officer salary, 2025

Hawthorne is a city in Los Angeles County. 62 people worked as police officers for Hawthorne in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $189,101, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Hawthorne?

Official pay range1

$87,156 to $109,192

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$189,101

average base pay $105,015

Based on the 61 of 62 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Hawthorne's police officers (62 of 62) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $87,156 to $109,192. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $189,101, $79,909 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$171,626
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$54,376
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$87,156
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
57th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Hawthorne pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$87,156 to $109,192 · 62 people
    $189,101

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Hawthorne

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers62$87,156 to $109,192$189,101
Sergeants16$114,724 to $129,965$268,910
Lieutenants8$133,560 to $151,268$295,270

Full-year sergeants averaged $268,910, $79,809 more than officers.

Does Hawthorne pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Hawthorne next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Hawthorne earned $8,635 more than the Los Angeles County average and $9,474 more than the California average.

Where does Hawthorne rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Hawthorne ranks 57th of 301, above the middle employer.

Hawthorne
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Hawthorne ranks 12th of 45, above the middle employer.

Hawthorne
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Hawthorne

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 50
the most common formula among Hawthorne's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$29,007
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$24,743
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Hawthorne

What is the average police officer salary at Hawthorne?

Police officers at Hawthorne who worked the full year earned an average of $189,101 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $171,626: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $87,156 to $109,192.

How much overtime do police officers at Hawthorne earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $54,376 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $44,498: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Hawthorne?

$87,156 a year: the bottom of the official range for Hawthorne's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $189,101 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Hawthorne?

Full-year sergeants at Hawthorne averaged $268,910 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $114,724 to $129,965.

What pension do police officers at Hawthorne get?

The most common pension formula among Hawthorne's police officers is 2.7% at 50, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $29,007 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Hawthorne figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Hawthorne at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Hawthorne.

How we read the data