California police captain salaries by department, 2025
609 people held a police captain title at 168 California city and district police departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $285,703, overtime included, against $179,627 for officers.
What is the average police captain salary in California?
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 4 departments with at least 10 full-year captains. The lists below include every department with at least 5.
- Police captains
- 609
- 493 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $286,562
- the middle captain: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $7,908
- average per full-year captain; the middle one $0
- Official range
- $199,566
- to $244,566: the middle reported bottom and top
Which California police departments pay captains the most?
By average total pay of full-year police captains, among departments with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- San JoseCity in Santa Clara County
9 full-year captains$378,783 - RiversideCity government
5 full-year captains$349,602 - San FranciscoCity government
24 full-year captains$339,086 - Los AngelesCity government
81 full-year captains$312,038 - GlendaleCity in Los Angeles County
5 full-year captains$302,535 - StocktonCity in San Joaquin County
5 full-year captains$265,186 - San DiegoCity government
21 full-year captains$259,786 - Chula VistaCity in San Diego County
5 full-year captains$250,881 - SacramentoCity government
10 full-year captains$229,964 - FresnoCity government
7 full-year captains$220,618
California average for captains, $285,703
Which California counties pay police captains the most?
Average total pay of full-year captains across each county's city and district police departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $285,703.
Compare police captain pay at every California department
Every department with at least 5 police captains: what full-year captains earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 18 departments, highest average total pay first.
| San JoseSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $378,783 | $102,634 | $234,488 | $284,964 | 11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RiversideRiverside County | Riverside | $349,602 | $8,764 | $255,144 | $267,900 | 5 |
| San FranciscoSan Francisco County | San Francisco | $339,086 | $19,273 | $275,028 | $275,028 | 34 |
| Los AngelesLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $312,038 | $4,667 | $275,887 | $275,887 | 101 |
| GlendaleLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $302,535 | $954 | $192,735 | $264,505 | 7 |
| StocktonSan Joaquin County | San Joaquin | $265,186 | $15,153 | $164,769 | $211,513 | 5 |
| San DiegoSan Diego County | San Diego | $259,786 | $0 | $182,686 | $218,816 | 26 |
| Chula VistaSan Diego County | San Diego | $250,881 | $3,932 | $212,927 | $258,814 | 5 |
| SacramentoSacramento County | Sacramento | $229,964 | $690 | $171,382 | $241,151 | 10 |
| FresnoFresno County | Fresno | $220,618 | $0 | $137,820 | $203,652 | 7 |
| BakersfieldKern County | Kern | $189,087 | $458 | $152,813 | $185,781 | 9 |
| AntiochContra Costa County | Contra Costa | Fewer than 5 | Fewer than 5 | $210,792 | $256,212 | 5 |
| BurbankLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | Fewer than 5 | Fewer than 5 | $200,734 | $263,965 | 5 |
| Huntington BeachOrange County | Orange | Fewer than 5 | Fewer than 5 | $160,668 | $215,309 | 5 |
| OaklandAlameda County | Alameda | Fewer than 5 | Fewer than 5 | $241,310 | $241,310 | 9 |
| OntarioSan Bernardino County | San Bernardino | Fewer than 5 | Fewer than 5 | $188,698 | $229,382 | 6 |
| TorranceLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | Fewer than 5 | Fewer than 5 | $211,980 | $272,002 | 5 |
| TulareTulare County | Tulare | Fewer than 5 | Fewer than 5 | $133,050 | $161,724 | 5 |
No department matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 captains worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 captains aren't listed.
How much more do police captains earn than officers in California?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city and district police department, overtime included.
- Officers$179,627
- Detectives$208,672
- Sergeants$237,505
- Lieutenants$267,527
- Captains$285,703
Captains earn $106,076 more than officers on average. Detectives average $208,672, sergeants average $237,505 and lieutenants average $267,527.
Questions about police captain pay in California
How much does a police captain make in California?
Full-year California police captains at city and district police departments earned an average of $285,703 in 2025, including $7,908 in overtime. The middle captain earned $286,562. Officers averaged $179,627.
Which California police department pays captains the most?
Among departments with at least 10 full-year captains, San Francisco has the highest average total pay, $339,086, followed by Los Angeles ($312,038) and San Diego ($259,786).
Which California county pays police captains the most?
San Francisco County, where full-year captains at its city and district police departments averaged $339,086, followed by Alameda County ($330,015) and Santa Clara County ($328,138).
What is the official pay range for a police captain in California?
Across California's departments, the middle reported range for captains runs from $199,566 to $244,566 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.
Sources for the California police captain figures
Every person who held a police captain title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city and special district.