California police captain salaries by department, 2025

609 people held a police captain title at 168 California city and district police departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $285,703, overtime included, against $179,627 for officers.

What is the average police captain salary in California?

Lowest-paying department

$229,964

Sacramento
City government

Average total pay, full-year California police captains1

$285,703

average base pay $230,923

Highest-paying department

$339,086

San Francisco
City government

Highest- and lowest-paying among the 4 departments with at least 10 full-year captains. The lists below include every department with at least 5.

Police captains
609
493 of them worked the full year
Median total pay
$286,562
the middle captain: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$7,908
average per full-year captain; the middle one $0
Official range
$199,566
to $244,566: the middle reported bottom and top

Which California police departments pay captains the most?

By average total pay of full-year police captains, among departments with at least 5 of them.

Which California counties pay police captains the most?

Average total pay of full-year captains across each county's city and district police departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $285,703.

  1. San Francisco$339,086
  2. Alameda$330,015
  3. Santa Clara$328,138
  4. Riverside$303,744
  5. Solano$300,842
  1. Los Angeles$300,150
  2. San Bernardino$299,225
  3. Contra Costa$295,434
  4. Orange$290,950
  5. San Mateo$285,622

Compare police captain pay at every California department

Every department with at least 5 police captains: what full-year captains earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.

Showing all 18 departments, highest average total pay first.

San JoseSanta Clara CountySanta Clara$378,783$102,634$234,488$284,96411
RiversideRiverside CountyRiverside$349,602$8,764$255,144$267,9005
San FranciscoSan Francisco CountySan Francisco$339,086$19,273$275,028$275,02834
Los AngelesLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$312,038$4,667$275,887$275,887101
GlendaleLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$302,535$954$192,735$264,5057
StocktonSan Joaquin CountySan Joaquin$265,186$15,153$164,769$211,5135
San DiegoSan Diego CountySan Diego$259,786$0$182,686$218,81626
Chula VistaSan Diego CountySan Diego$250,881$3,932$212,927$258,8145
SacramentoSacramento CountySacramento$229,964$690$171,382$241,15110
FresnoFresno CountyFresno$220,618$0$137,820$203,6527
BakersfieldKern CountyKern$189,087$458$152,813$185,7819
AntiochContra Costa CountyContra CostaFewer than 5Fewer than 5$210,792$256,2125
BurbankLos Angeles CountyLos AngelesFewer than 5Fewer than 5$200,734$263,9655
Huntington BeachOrange CountyOrangeFewer than 5Fewer than 5$160,668$215,3095
OaklandAlameda CountyAlamedaFewer than 5Fewer than 5$241,310$241,3109
OntarioSan Bernardino CountySan BernardinoFewer than 5Fewer than 5$188,698$229,3826
TorranceLos Angeles CountyLos AngelesFewer than 5Fewer than 5$211,980$272,0025
TulareTulare CountyTulareFewer than 5Fewer than 5$133,050$161,7245

"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 captains worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 captains aren't listed.

How much more do police captains earn than officers in California?

Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city and district police department, overtime included.

Captains earn $106,076 more than officers on average. Detectives average $208,672, sergeants average $237,505 and lieutenants average $267,527.

Questions about police captain pay in California

How much does a police captain make in California?

Full-year California police captains at city and district police departments earned an average of $285,703 in 2025, including $7,908 in overtime. The middle captain earned $286,562. Officers averaged $179,627.

Which California police department pays captains the most?

Among departments with at least 10 full-year captains, San Francisco has the highest average total pay, $339,086, followed by Los Angeles ($312,038) and San Diego ($259,786).

Which California county pays police captains the most?

San Francisco County, where full-year captains at its city and district police departments averaged $339,086, followed by Alameda County ($330,015) and Santa Clara County ($328,138).

What is the official pay range for a police captain in California?

Across California's departments, the middle reported range for captains runs from $199,566 to $244,566 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.

Sources for the California police captain figures

Every person who held a police captain title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city and special district.

How we read the data