California police detective salaries by department, 2025
1,879 people held a police detective title at 30 California city and district police departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $208,672, overtime included, against $179,627 for officers.
What is the average police detective salary in California?
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 10 departments with at least 10 full-year detectives. The lists below include every department with at least 5.
- Police detectives
- 1,879
- 1,667 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $200,571
- the middle detective: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $41,161
- average per full-year detective; the middle one $30,768
- Official range
- $113,983
- to $136,596: the middle reported bottom and top
Which California police departments pay detectives the most?
By average total pay of full-year police detectives, among departments with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- OntarioCity in San Bernardino County
30 full-year detectives$241,758 - Los AngelesCity government
1,097 full-year detectives$222,974 - BurbankCity in Los Angeles County
25 full-year detectives$219,929 - RiversideCity government
71 full-year detectives$211,662 - UplandCity in San Bernardino County
7 full-year detectives$209,297 - South GateCity in Los Angeles County
8 full-year detectives$206,018 - San BernardinoCity government
44 full-year detectives$195,840 - WhittierCity in Los Angeles County
15 full-year detectives$195,202 - CoronaCity in Riverside County
24 full-year detectives$190,141 - Bell GardensCity in Los Angeles County
6 full-year detectives$172,150
California average for detectives, $208,672
Which California counties pay police detectives the most?
Average total pay of full-year detectives across each county's city and district police departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $208,672.
Compare police detective pay at every California department
Every department with at least 5 police detectives: what full-year detectives earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 16 departments, highest average total pay first.
| OntarioSan Bernardino County | San Bernardino | $241,758 | $66,585 | $121,805 | $148,034 | 32 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los AngelesLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $222,974 | $46,574 | $127,075 | $141,691 | 1,210 |
| BurbankLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $219,929 | $28,677 | $109,801 | $147,671 | 28 |
| RiversideRiverside County | Riverside | $211,662 | $34,151 | $112,368 | $136,596 | 75 |
| UplandSan Bernardino County | San Bernardino | $209,297 | $50,084 | $102,533 | $130,862 | 7 |
| South GateLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $206,018 | $58,344 | $90,313 | $115,264 | 8 |
| San BernardinoSan Bernardino County | San Bernardino | $195,840 | $34,689 | $111,031 | $145,612 | 46 |
| WhittierLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $195,202 | $49,485 | $118,898 | $154,588 | 17 |
| CoronaRiverside County | Riverside | $190,141 | $30,763 | $98,293 | $125,450 | 24 |
| Bell GardensLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $172,150 | $31,844 | $108,432 | $131,796 | 7 |
| San DiegoSan Diego County | San Diego | $166,215 | $21,615 | $104,042 | $125,715 | 299 |
| ReddingShasta County | Shasta | $162,361 | $12,972 | $128,484 | $128,484 | 13 |
| El CerritoContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $159,185 | $19,567 | $113,568 | $150,252 | 11 |
| BakersfieldKern County | Kern | $148,905 | $35,135 | $84,550 | $102,791 | 71 |
| BellLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $145,979 | $23,876 | $80,758 | $98,162 | 5 |
| TurlockStanislaus County | Stanislaus | Fewer than 5 | Fewer than 5 | $97,488 | $118,500 | 5 |
No department matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 detectives worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 detectives aren't listed.
How much more do police detectives earn than officers in California?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city and district police department, overtime included.
- Officers$179,627
- Detectives$208,672
- Sergeants$237,505
- Lieutenants$267,527
- Captains$285,703
Detectives earn $29,045 more than officers on average. Sergeants average $237,505, lieutenants average $267,527 and captains average $285,703.
Questions about police detective pay in California
How much does a police detective make in California?
Full-year California police detectives at city and district police departments earned an average of $208,672 in 2025, including $41,161 in overtime. The middle detective earned $200,571. Officers averaged $179,627.
Which California police department pays detectives the most?
Among departments with at least 10 full-year detectives, Ontario has the highest average total pay, $241,758, followed by Los Angeles ($222,974) and Burbank ($219,929).
Which California county pays police detectives the most?
Los Angeles County, where full-year detectives at its city and district police departments averaged $221,854, followed by San Bernardino County ($213,385) and Riverside County ($206,225).
What is the official pay range for a police detective in California?
Across California's departments, the middle reported range for detectives runs from $113,983 to $136,596 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.
Sources for the California police detective figures
Every person who held a police detective title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city and special district.