California police detective salaries by department, 2025

1,879 people held a police detective title at 30 California city and district police departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $208,672, overtime included, against $179,627 for officers.

What is the average police detective salary in California?

Lowest-paying department

$148,905

Bakersfield
City in Kern County

Average total pay, full-year California police detectives1

$208,672

average base pay $150,641

Highest-paying department

$241,758

Ontario
City in San Bernardino County

Highest- and lowest-paying among the 10 departments with at least 10 full-year detectives. The lists below include every department with at least 5.

Police detectives
1,879
1,667 of them worked the full year
Median total pay
$200,571
the middle detective: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$41,161
average per full-year detective; the middle one $30,768
Official range
$113,983
to $136,596: the middle reported bottom and top

Which California police departments pay detectives the most?

By average total pay of full-year police detectives, among departments with at least 5 of them.

Which California counties pay police detectives the most?

Average total pay of full-year detectives across each county's city and district police departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $208,672.

  1. Los Angeles$221,854
  2. San Bernardino$213,385
  3. Riverside$206,225
  4. San Diego$166,215
  1. Shasta$162,361
  2. Contra Costa$159,185
  3. Kern$148,905

Compare police detective pay at every California department

Every department with at least 5 police detectives: what full-year detectives earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.

Showing all 16 departments, highest average total pay first.

OntarioSan Bernardino CountySan Bernardino$241,758$66,585$121,805$148,03432
Los AngelesLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$222,974$46,574$127,075$141,6911,210
BurbankLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$219,929$28,677$109,801$147,67128
RiversideRiverside CountyRiverside$211,662$34,151$112,368$136,59675
UplandSan Bernardino CountySan Bernardino$209,297$50,084$102,533$130,8627
South GateLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$206,018$58,344$90,313$115,2648
San BernardinoSan Bernardino CountySan Bernardino$195,840$34,689$111,031$145,61246
WhittierLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$195,202$49,485$118,898$154,58817
CoronaRiverside CountyRiverside$190,141$30,763$98,293$125,45024
Bell GardensLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$172,150$31,844$108,432$131,7967
San DiegoSan Diego CountySan Diego$166,215$21,615$104,042$125,715299
ReddingShasta CountyShasta$162,361$12,972$128,484$128,48413
El CerritoContra Costa CountyContra Costa$159,185$19,567$113,568$150,25211
BakersfieldKern CountyKern$148,905$35,135$84,550$102,79171
BellLos Angeles CountyLos Angeles$145,979$23,876$80,758$98,1625
TurlockStanislaus CountyStanislausFewer than 5Fewer than 5$97,488$118,5005

"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 detectives worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 detectives aren't listed.

How much more do police detectives earn than officers in California?

Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city and district police department, overtime included.

Detectives earn $29,045 more than officers on average. Sergeants average $237,505, lieutenants average $267,527 and captains average $285,703.

Questions about police detective pay in California

How much does a police detective make in California?

Full-year California police detectives at city and district police departments earned an average of $208,672 in 2025, including $41,161 in overtime. The middle detective earned $200,571. Officers averaged $179,627.

Which California police department pays detectives the most?

Among departments with at least 10 full-year detectives, Ontario has the highest average total pay, $241,758, followed by Los Angeles ($222,974) and Burbank ($219,929).

Which California county pays police detectives the most?

Los Angeles County, where full-year detectives at its city and district police departments averaged $221,854, followed by San Bernardino County ($213,385) and Riverside County ($206,225).

What is the official pay range for a police detective in California?

Across California's departments, the middle reported range for detectives runs from $113,983 to $136,596 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.

Sources for the California police detective figures

Every person who held a police detective title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city and special district.

How we read the data