Manhattan Beach police officer salary, 2025

Manhattan Beach is a city in Los Angeles County. 48 people worked as police officers for Manhattan Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $198,118, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Manhattan Beach?

Official pay range1

$107,412 to $130,584

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$198,118

average base pay $122,313

Based on the 41 of 48 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Manhattan Beach's police officers (48 of 48) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $107,412 to $130,584. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $198,118, $67,534 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$192,283
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$49,977
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$107,412
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
43rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Manhattan Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$107,412 to $130,584 · 48 people
    $198,118

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Manhattan Beach

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers48$107,412 to $130,584$198,118
Sergeants11$156,360 to $172,392$278,771
Lieutenants6$189,120 to $208,752$325,521

Full-year sergeants averaged $278,771, $80,653 more than officers.

Does Manhattan Beach pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Manhattan Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Manhattan Beach earned $17,652 more than the Los Angeles County average and $18,491 more than the California average.

Where does Manhattan Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Manhattan Beach ranks 43rd of 301, above the middle employer.

Manhattan Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Manhattan Beach ranks 9th of 45, above the middle employer.

Manhattan Beach
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Manhattan Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Manhattan Beach's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$28,201
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$23,113
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Manhattan Beach

What is the average police officer salary at Manhattan Beach?

Police officers at Manhattan Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $198,118 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $192,283: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $107,412 to $130,584.

How much overtime do police officers at Manhattan Beach earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $49,977 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $40,983: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Manhattan Beach?

$107,412 a year: the bottom of the official range for Manhattan Beach's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $198,118 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Manhattan Beach?

Full-year sergeants at Manhattan Beach averaged $278,771 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $156,360 to $172,392.

What pension do police officers at Manhattan Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Manhattan Beach's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $28,201 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Manhattan Beach figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Manhattan Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Manhattan Beach.

How we read the data