Highest police officer starting salaries in California, 2025
What a new police officer is paid at each of 307 California city police departments and police districts: the bottom of the official pay range for the employer's lowest police officer title, as reported. The middle employer starts at $95,041.
What is the starting salary for a police officer in California?
Middle starting salary, California police officers1
$95,041
half of the 307 employers start higher, half lower
- Employers compared
- 307
- with an official range for their police officer titles
- Starting at $100,000 or more
- 109
- employers
- Average total pay
- $179,627
- what full-year police officers earned, overtime included
- Above the start
- $66,893
- full-year pay above the starting salary, middle employer
Which California employers pay new police officers the most?
The 25 highest starting salaries: the bottom of the official range for each employer's lowest police officer title, as reported for 2025.
Highest starting salary
- Santa ClaraCity government
Police Officer$163,619 - San PabloCity in Contra Costa County
Police Officer$149,376 - Mountain ViewCity in Santa Clara County
Police Officer$143,096 - BelmontCity in San Mateo County
Police Officer Advanced Post$140,544 - HaywardCity in Alameda County
Police Officer$138,965 - San Jose (SJPD)City in Santa Clara County
Police Officer$137,141 - EmeryvilleCity in Alameda County
Police Officer$136,320 - San MateoCity government
Police Officer$134,237 - San RamonCity in Contra Costa County
Police Officer$133,153 - Los AltosCity in Santa Clara County
Police Officer$133,086 - AthertonCity in San Mateo County
Police Officer$132,998 - Los GatosCity in Santa Clara County
Police Officer$132,394 - CampbellCity in Santa Clara County
Police Officer$131,747 - NewarkCity in Alameda County
Police Officer$131,269 - Morgan HillCity in Santa Clara County
Police Officer$129,296 - Carmel-By-The-SeaCity in Monterey County
Police Officer$129,230 - Daly CityCity in San Mateo County
Police Officer$127,053 - LivermoreCity in Alameda County
3110 Police Officer$126,895 - MilpitasCity in Santa Clara County
Patrol Officer$126,438 - MoragaCity in Contra Costa County
Police Officer Advanced$125,864 - Menlo ParkCity in San Mateo County
Police Officer (2080 Hours)$125,749 - Foster CityCity in San Mateo County
Police Officer$125,198 - Walnut CreekCity in Contra Costa County
Police Officer$124,289 - ConcordCity in Contra Costa County
Police Officer$123,790 - RichmondCity in Contra Costa County
Police Officer$123,588
Middle California employer, $95,041
Which California counties pay new police officers the most?
The middle starting salary across each county's employers, where at least 3 report one.
- Santa Clara County10 employers$132,071
- San Mateo County14 employers$119,081
- Alameda County13 employers$118,427
- Napa County3 employers$115,149
- Contra Costa County17 employers$111,558
- San Diego County10 employers$101,375
- Monterey County12 employers$101,365
- Sonoma County5 employers$100,589
- Solano County5 employers$99,904
- Marin County7 employers$99,588
- Santa Cruz County4 employers$99,138
- Yolo County4 employers$97,812
Compare police officer starting salaries at every California employer
Starting salary, the title it belongs to, and what full-year police officers at the same employer earned. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 307 employers, highest starting salary first.
| Santa ClaraSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $163,619 | Police Officer | $279,286 | 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San PabloContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $149,376 | Police Officer | $196,872 | 42 |
| Mountain ViewSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $143,096 | Police Officer | $235,394 | 68 |
| BelmontSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $140,544 | Police Officer Advanced Post | $185,641 | 23 |
| HaywardAlameda County | Alameda | $138,965 | Police Officer | $227,831 | 136 |
| San Jose (SJPD)Santa Clara County | Santa Clara | $137,141 | Police Officer | $251,199 | 819 |
| EmeryvilleAlameda County | Alameda | $136,320 | Police Officer | $214,387 | 33 |
| San MateoSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $134,237 | Police Officer | $208,430 | 94 |
| San RamonContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $133,153 | Police Officer | $222,056 | 50 |
| Los AltosSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $133,086 | Police Officer | $237,743 | 22 |
| AthertonSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $132,998 | Police Officer | $216,606 | 13 |
| Los GatosSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $132,394 | Police Officer | $204,468 | 29 |
| CampbellSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $131,747 | Police Officer | $200,620 | 35 |
| NewarkAlameda County | Alameda | $131,269 | Police Officer | $194,081 | 37 |
| Morgan HillSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $129,296 | Police Officer | $209,862 | 36 |
| Carmel-By-The-SeaMonterey County | Monterey | $129,230 | Police Officer | $193,166 | 10 |
| Daly CitySan Mateo County | San Mateo | $127,053 | Police Officer | $195,813 | 59 |
| LivermoreAlameda County | Alameda | $126,895 | 3110 Police Officer | $217,533 | 73 |
| MilpitasSanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $126,438 | Patrol Officer | $195,378 | 71 |
| MoragaContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $125,864 | Police Officer Advanced | $184,554 | 10 |
| Menlo ParkSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $125,749 | Police Officer (2080 Hours) | $251,301 | 32 |
| Foster CitySan Mateo County | San Mateo | $125,198 | Police Officer | $196,428 | 27 |
| Walnut CreekContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $124,289 | Police Officer | $199,649 | 63 |
| ConcordContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $123,790 | Police Officer | $214,140 | 120 |
| RichmondContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $123,588 | Police Officer | $227,056 | 103 |
No employer matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
Starting salary: the bottom of the official range for the employer's lowest police officer title, as reported. "Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 officers worked the full year, too few for an average.
Questions about police officer starting salaries in California
Which California employer has the highest starting salary for police officers?
Santa Clara: $163,619 a year, the bottom of the official range for its Police Officer title in 2025. San Pablo ($149,376) and Mountain View ($143,096) follow.
What is the starting salary for a police officer in California?
It depends on the employer. Across the 307 California employers that report a range, the middle starting salary is $95,041 a year; the highest is $163,619, the lowest $43,930.
How much more do police officers earn than their starting salary?
At the middle employer, full-year police officers earned $66,893 more on average than the starting salary in 2025. Steps with years of service, promotions within the job and overtime make up the difference.
Which California county pays new police officers the most?
Santa Clara County, where the middle starting salary across 10 employers is $132,071, followed by San Mateo County ($119,081) and Alameda County ($118,427).
Sources for the California starting salaries
Starting salaries are the bottom of each employer's official pay range for its lowest police officer title, as the employer reported it. Some employers report the range for a title that already needs experience or a certificate; the table names the title so you can check. Average total pay covers only people who worked roughly the full year, and every pay figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: official pay ranges and wages as reported by each employer.