San Mateo police officer salary, 2025

San Mateo is a city in San Mateo County. 94 people worked as police officers for San Mateo in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $208,430, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at San Mateo?

Official pay range1

$134,237 to $159,971

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$208,430

average base pay $153,410

Based on the 79 of 94 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of San Mateo's police officers (94 of 94) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $134,237 to $159,971. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $208,430, $48,459 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$206,633
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$37,283
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$134,237
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
31st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at San Mateo pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$134,237 to $159,971 · 94 people
    $208,430

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at San Mateo

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers94$134,237 to $159,971$208,430
Sergeants23$160,971 to $191,939$270,173
Lieutenants6$192,130 to $229,212$289,973

Full-year sergeants averaged $270,173, $61,743 more than officers.

Does San Mateo pay police officers more than other employers in San Mateo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: San Mateo next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at San Mateo earned $6,658 more than the San Mateo County average and $28,803 more than the California average.

Where does San Mateo rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

San Mateo ranks 31st of 301, above the middle employer.

San Mateo
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 15 employers in San Mateo County

San Mateo ranks 5th of 15, above the middle employer.

San Mateo
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $195,813

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at San Mateo

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among San Mateo's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$32,374
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,637
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at San Mateo

What is the average police officer salary at San Mateo?

Police officers at San Mateo who worked the full year earned an average of $208,430 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $206,633: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $134,237 to $159,971.

How much overtime do police officers at San Mateo earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $37,283 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $29,681: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at San Mateo?

$134,237 a year: the bottom of the official range for San Mateo's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $208,430 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at San Mateo?

Full-year sergeants at San Mateo averaged $270,173 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $160,971 to $191,939.

What pension do police officers at San Mateo get?

The most common pension formula among San Mateo's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $32,374 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Mateo County

Sources for the San Mateo figures

Every person who held a police officer position at San Mateo at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by San Mateo.

How we read the data