Atherton police officer salary, 2025

Atherton is a city in San Mateo County. 13 people worked as police officers for Atherton in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $216,606, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Atherton?

Official pay range1

$132,998 to $161,660

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$216,606

average base pay $158,783

Based on the 13 of 13 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Atherton's police officers (13 of 13) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $132,998 to $161,660. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $216,606, $54,946 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$212,108
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$38,908
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$132,998
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
21st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Atherton pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$132,998 to $161,660 · 13 people
    $216,606

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Atherton

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers13$132,998 to $161,660$216,606
Sergeants5$160,960 to $195,648$268,865

Full-year sergeants averaged $268,865, $52,259 more than officers.

Does Atherton pay police officers more than other employers in San Mateo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Atherton next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Atherton earned $14,834 more than the San Mateo County average and $36,979 more than the California average.

Where does Atherton rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Atherton ranks 21st of 301, above the middle employer.

Atherton
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 15 employers in San Mateo County

Atherton ranks 3rd of 15, above the middle employer.

Atherton
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $195,813

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Atherton

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Atherton's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$26,672
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,288
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Atherton

What is the average police officer salary at Atherton?

Police officers at Atherton who worked the full year earned an average of $216,606 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $212,108: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $132,998 to $161,660.

How much overtime do police officers at Atherton earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $38,908 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $35,036: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Atherton?

$132,998 a year: the bottom of the official range for Atherton's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $216,606 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Atherton?

Full-year sergeants at Atherton averaged $268,865 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $160,960 to $195,648.

What pension do police officers at Atherton get?

The most common pension formula among Atherton's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $26,672 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Mateo County

Sources for the Atherton figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Atherton at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Atherton.

How we read the data