Long Beach (LBPD) police officer salary, 2025

Long Beach is a city in Los Angeles County. 535 people worked as police officers for Long Beach in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $210,975, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Long Beach?

Official pay range1

$95,122 to $139,091

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$210,975

average base pay $137,319

Based on the 479 of 535 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Long Beach's police officers (534 of 535) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $95,122 to $123,674. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $210,975, $87,301 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$201,825
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$66,636
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$95,122
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
27th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Long Beach pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$95,122 to $123,674 · 534 people
    $210,975
  2. Police Corporal$139,091 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Long Beach

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers535$95,122 to $139,091$210,975
Sergeants101$118,821 to $157,095$250,545
Lieutenants30$143,385 to $182,844$292,256

Full-year sergeants averaged $250,545, $39,570 more than officers.

Does Long Beach pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Long Beach next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Long Beach earned $30,509 more than the Los Angeles County average and $31,348 more than the California average.

Where does Long Beach rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Long Beach ranks 27th of 301, above the middle employer.

Long Beach
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Long Beach ranks 5th of 45, above the middle employer.

Long Beach
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Long Beach

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Long Beach's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$74,711
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,071
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Long Beach

What is the average police officer salary at Long Beach?

Police officers at Long Beach who worked the full year earned an average of $210,975 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $201,825: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $95,122 to $139,091.

How much overtime do police officers at Long Beach earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $66,636 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $54,517: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at LBPD?

$95,122 a year: the bottom of the official range for Long Beach's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $210,975 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at LBPD?

Full-year sergeants at Long Beach averaged $250,545 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $118,821 to $157,095.

What pension do police officers at Long Beach get?

The most common pension formula among Long Beach's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $74,711 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Long Beach figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Long Beach at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Long Beach.

How we read the data