Menlo Park police officer salary, 2025
Menlo Park is a city in San Mateo County. 32 people worked as police officers for Menlo Park in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $251,301, overtime included.
What is the average police officer salary at Menlo Park?
Official pay range1
$125,749 to $172,726
from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title
Based on the 24 of 32 police officers who worked the full year.
Most of Menlo Park's police officers (17 of 32) hold the title Police Officer (2184 Hours), with an official range of $132,036 to $160,491. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $235,120, $74,629 above the top of the range.
- Median total pay
- $245,506
- the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $76,485
- average per full-year police officer
- Starting salary
- $125,749
- bottom of the Police Officer (2080 Hours) range
- Average pay rank
- 4th
- of 301 California employers
What does each police officer title at Menlo Park pay?
Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1
- Police Officer (2080 Hours)$234,357
- Police Officer (2184 Hours)$235,120
- Police Corporal (2080 Hours)Fewer than 5
- Police Corporal (2184 Hours)Fewer than 5
official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.
Police sergeant pay at Menlo Park
Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1
| Rank | People | Official range | Average total pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Officers | 32 | $125,749 to $172,726 | $251,301 |
| Sergeants | 9 | $163,418 to $198,636 | $295,197 |
Full-year sergeants averaged $295,197, $43,896 more than officers.
Does Menlo Park pay police officers more than other employers in San Mateo County?
Average total pay of full-year police officers: Menlo Park next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1
- Menlo Park$251,301
- All employers in San Mateo County$201,772
- All employers in California$179,627
Full-year police officers at Menlo Park earned $49,529 more than the San Mateo County average and $71,674 more than the California average.
Where does Menlo Park rank among California employers?
Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1
All 301 California employers
Menlo Park ranks 4th of 301, above the middle employer.
Middle employer: $159,513
The 15 employers in San Mateo County
Menlo Park ranks 1st of 15, above the middle employer.
Middle employer: $195,813
Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.
Pension and health cover at Menlo Park
As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1
- Pension formula
- 2.7% at 57
- the most common formula among Menlo Park's police officers
- Employer pension contribution
- $29,492
- average per year
- Health, dental and vision
- $28,469
- average paid by the employer per year
Questions about police officer pay at Menlo Park
What is the average police officer salary at Menlo Park?
Police officers at Menlo Park who worked the full year earned an average of $251,301 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $245,506: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $125,749 to $172,726.
How much overtime do police officers at Menlo Park earn?
Full-year police officers were paid an average of $76,485 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $58,292: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.
What is the starting salary for a police officer at Menlo Park?
$125,749 a year: the bottom of the official range for Menlo Park's Police Officer (2080 Hours) title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $251,301 in total pay.
How much does a police sergeant make at Menlo Park?
Full-year sergeants at Menlo Park averaged $295,197 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $163,418 to $198,636.
What pension do police officers at Menlo Park get?
The most common pension formula among Menlo Park's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $29,492 a year into the pension plan.
More salaries in San Mateo County
- Colma$227,701 average total pay
- Atherton$216,606 average total pay
- South San Francisco$208,917 average total pay
- San Mateo$208,430 average total pay
- San Bruno$207,345 average total pay
- Foster City$196,428 average total pay
- Highest police officer salaries in CaliforniaThe best-paying employers, ranked
- Teacher salaries in San Mateo CountyEvery school district's salary schedule
Sources for the Menlo Park figures
Every person who held a police officer position at Menlo Park at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Menlo Park.