Foster City police officer salary, 2025

Foster City is a city in San Mateo County. 27 people worked as police officers for Foster City in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $196,428, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Foster City?

Official pay range1

$125,198 to $168,378

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$196,428

average base pay $145,618

Based on the 17 of 27 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Foster City's police officers (22 of 27) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $125,198 to $152,179. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $186,890, $34,711 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$187,263
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$21,161
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$125,198
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
46th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Foster City pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$125,198 to $152,179 · 22 people
    $186,890
  2. Police Corporal$138,526 to $168,378 · 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Foster City

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers27$125,198 to $168,378$196,428
Sergeants7$151,610 to $184,283$254,829

Full-year sergeants averaged $254,829, $58,401 more than officers.

Does Foster City pay police officers more than other employers in San Mateo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Foster City next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Foster City earned $5,344 less than the San Mateo County average and $16,801 more than the California average.

Where does Foster City rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Foster City ranks 46th of 301, above the middle employer.

Foster City
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 15 employers in San Mateo County

Foster City ranks 7th of 15, above the middle employer.

Foster City
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $195,813

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Foster City

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Foster City's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$23,363
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,602
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Foster City

What is the average police officer salary at Foster City?

Police officers at Foster City who worked the full year earned an average of $196,428 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $187,263: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $125,198 to $168,378.

How much overtime do police officers at Foster City earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $21,161 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $14,987: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Foster City?

$125,198 a year: the bottom of the official range for Foster City's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $196,428 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Foster City?

Full-year sergeants at Foster City averaged $254,829 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $151,610 to $184,283.

What pension do police officers at Foster City get?

The most common pension formula among Foster City's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $23,363 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Mateo County

Sources for the Foster City figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Foster City at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Foster City.

How we read the data