Concord police officer salary, 2025

Concord is a city in Contra Costa County. 120 people worked as police officers for Concord in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $214,140, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Concord?

Official pay range1

$123,790 to $209,149

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$214,140

average base pay $159,775

Based on the 89 of 120 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Concord's police officers (120 of 120) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $123,790 to $209,149. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $214,140, $4,991 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$211,005
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$43,965
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$123,790
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
25th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Concord pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$123,790 to $209,149 · 120 people
    $214,140

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Concord

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers120$123,790 to $209,149$214,140
Sergeants19$158,808 to $249,011$288,928
Lieutenants7$196,674 to $256,987$253,657

Full-year sergeants averaged $288,928, $74,788 more than officers.

Does Concord pay police officers more than other employers in Contra Costa County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Concord next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Concord earned $17,967 more than the Contra Costa County average and $34,513 more than the California average.

Where does Concord rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Concord ranks 25th of 301, above the middle employer.

Concord
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 17 employers in Contra Costa County

Concord ranks 3rd of 17, above the middle employer.

Concord
$140k$160k$180k$200k$220k

Middle employer: $170,639

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Concord

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Concord's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$33,179
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,779
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Concord

What is the average police officer salary at Concord?

Police officers at Concord who worked the full year earned an average of $214,140 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $211,005: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $123,790 to $209,149.

How much overtime do police officers at Concord earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $43,965 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $40,220: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Concord?

$123,790 a year: the bottom of the official range for Concord's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $214,140 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Concord?

Full-year sergeants at Concord averaged $288,928 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $158,808 to $249,011.

What pension do police officers at Concord get?

The most common pension formula among Concord's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $33,179 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Contra Costa County

Sources for the Concord figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Concord at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Concord.

How we read the data