Los Altos police officer salary, 2025

Los Altos is a city in Santa Clara County. 22 people worked as police officers for Los Altos in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $237,743, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Los Altos?

Official pay range1

$133,086 to $171,290

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$237,743

average base pay $154,054

Based on the 16 of 22 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Los Altos's police officers (16 of 22) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $133,086 to $161,766. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $223,248, $61,482 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$246,780
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$49,258
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$133,086
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
8th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Los Altos pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$133,086 to $161,766 · 16 people
    $223,248
  2. Police Corporal$140,920 to $171,290 · 6 people
    $261,901

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Los Altos

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers22$133,086 to $171,290$237,743
Sergeants6$158,996 to $193,260$281,936

Full-year sergeants averaged $281,936, $44,193 more than officers.

Does Los Altos pay police officers more than other employers in Santa Clara County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Los Altos next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Los Altos earned $4,215 less than the Santa Clara County average and $58,116 more than the California average.

Where does Los Altos rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Los Altos ranks 8th of 301, above the middle employer.

Los Altos
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Santa Clara County

Los Altos ranks 3rd of 10, above the middle employer.

Los Altos
$180k$200k$220k$240k$260k$280k

Middle employer: $219,598

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Los Altos

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Los Altos's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$29,946
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$29,688
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Los Altos

What is the average police officer salary at Los Altos?

Police officers at Los Altos who worked the full year earned an average of $237,743 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $246,780: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $133,086 to $171,290.

How much overtime do police officers at Los Altos earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $49,258 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $48,102: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Los Altos?

$133,086 a year: the bottom of the official range for Los Altos's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $237,743 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Los Altos?

Full-year sergeants at Los Altos averaged $281,936 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $158,996 to $193,260.

What pension do police officers at Los Altos get?

The most common pension formula among Los Altos's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $29,946 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Santa Clara County

Sources for the Los Altos figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Los Altos at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Los Altos.

How we read the data