Morgan Hill police officer salary, 2025

Morgan Hill is a city in Santa Clara County. 36 people worked as police officers for Morgan Hill in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $209,862, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Morgan Hill?

Official pay range1

$129,296 to $186,489

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$209,862

average base pay $160,185

Based on the 29 of 36 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Morgan Hill's police officers (31 of 36) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $129,296 to $173,269. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $206,494, $33,225 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$209,157
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$20,443
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$129,296
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
28th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Morgan Hill pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$129,296 to $173,269 · 31 people
    $206,494
  2. Police Corporal$139,161 to $186,489 · 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Morgan Hill

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers36$129,296 to $186,489$209,862
Sergeants6$154,161 to $206,591$268,936

Full-year sergeants averaged $268,936, $59,074 more than officers.

Does Morgan Hill pay police officers more than other employers in Santa Clara County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Morgan Hill next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Morgan Hill earned $32,096 less than the Santa Clara County average and $30,235 more than the California average.

Where does Morgan Hill rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Morgan Hill ranks 28th of 301, above the middle employer.

Morgan Hill
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Santa Clara County

Morgan Hill ranks 6th of 10, below the middle employer.

Morgan Hill
$180k$200k$220k$240k$260k$280k

Middle employer: $219,598

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Morgan Hill

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
3% at 50
the most common formula among Morgan Hill's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$26,355
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$24,490
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Morgan Hill

What is the average police officer salary at Morgan Hill?

Police officers at Morgan Hill who worked the full year earned an average of $209,862 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $209,157: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $129,296 to $186,489.

How much overtime do police officers at Morgan Hill earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $20,443 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $20,807: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Morgan Hill?

$129,296 a year: the bottom of the official range for Morgan Hill's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $209,862 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Morgan Hill?

Full-year sergeants at Morgan Hill averaged $268,936 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $154,161 to $206,591.

What pension do police officers at Morgan Hill get?

The most common pension formula among Morgan Hill's police officers is 3% at 50, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $26,355 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Santa Clara County

Sources for the Morgan Hill figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Morgan Hill at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Morgan Hill.

How we read the data