Belmont police officer salary, 2025

Belmont is a city in San Mateo County. 23 people worked as police officers for Belmont in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $185,641, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Belmont?

Official pay range1

$140,544 to $191,775

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$185,641

average base pay $148,973

Based on the 6 of 23 police officers who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$182,387
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$23,905
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$140,544
bottom of the Police Officer Advanced Post range
Average pay rank
64th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Belmont pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer Advanced Post$140,544 to $179,374 · 6 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Police Officer Basic Post$150,261 to $191,775 · 10 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Police Officer Intermediate PostRange not reported · fewer than 5 people
    Not reported
  4. Police Corporal Advanced PostRange not reported · 6 people
    Not reported

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Belmont

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers23$140,544 to $191,775$185,641
Sergeants5$84,214 to $188,374$242,442

Full-year sergeants averaged $242,442, $56,801 more than officers.

Does Belmont pay police officers more than other employers in San Mateo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Belmont next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Belmont earned $16,131 less than the San Mateo County average and $6,014 more than the California average.

Where does Belmont rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Belmont ranks 64th of 301, above the middle employer.

Belmont
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 15 employers in San Mateo County

Belmont ranks 11th of 15, below the middle employer.

Belmont
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $195,813

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Belmont

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Belmont's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$19,906
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$33,232
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Belmont

What is the average police officer salary at Belmont?

Police officers at Belmont who worked the full year earned an average of $185,641 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $182,387: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $140,544 to $191,775.

How much overtime do police officers at Belmont earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $23,905 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $22,462: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Belmont?

$140,544 a year: the bottom of the official range for Belmont's Police Officer Advanced Post title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $185,641 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Belmont?

Full-year sergeants at Belmont averaged $242,442 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $84,214 to $188,374.

What pension do police officers at Belmont get?

The most common pension formula among Belmont's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $19,906 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Mateo County

Sources for the Belmont figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Belmont at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Belmont.

How we read the data