Port Hueneme police officer salary, 2025

Port Hueneme is a city in Ventura County. 16 people worked as police officers for Port Hueneme in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $180,450, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Port Hueneme?

Official pay range1

$101,383 to $155,211

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$180,450

average base pay $124,912

Based on the 14 of 16 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Port Hueneme's police officers (12 of 16) hold the title 430 Police Officer, with an official range of $101,383 to $131,815. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $167,130, $35,315 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$184,558
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$31,001
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$101,383
bottom of the 430 Police Officer range
Average pay rank
74th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Port Hueneme pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. 430 Police Officer$101,383 to $131,815 · 12 people
    $167,130
  2. 440 Police Officer Senior$119,389 to $155,211 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Port Hueneme

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers16$101,383 to $155,211$180,450
Sergeants6$138,374 to $179,967$293,517

Full-year sergeants averaged $293,517, $113,067 more than officers.

Does Port Hueneme pay police officers more than other employers in Ventura County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Port Hueneme next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Port Hueneme earned $18,365 more than the Ventura County average and $823 more than the California average.

Where does Port Hueneme rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Port Hueneme ranks 74th of 301, above the middle employer.

Port Hueneme
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 5 employers in Ventura County

Port Hueneme ranks 1st of 5, above the middle employer.

Port Hueneme
$160k$180k

Middle employer: $159,159

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Port Hueneme

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Port Hueneme's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$18,975
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,452
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Port Hueneme

What is the average police officer salary at Port Hueneme?

Police officers at Port Hueneme who worked the full year earned an average of $180,450 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $184,558: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $101,383 to $155,211.

How much overtime do police officers at Port Hueneme earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $31,001 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $28,895: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Port Hueneme?

$101,383 a year: the bottom of the official range for Port Hueneme's 430 Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $180,450 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Port Hueneme?

Full-year sergeants at Port Hueneme averaged $293,517 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $138,374 to $179,967.

What pension do police officers at Port Hueneme get?

The most common pension formula among Port Hueneme's police officers is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $18,975 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Ventura County

Sources for the Port Hueneme figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Port Hueneme at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Port Hueneme.

How we read the data