Riverside police officer salary, 2025

Riverside is a city in Riverside County. 253 people worked as police officers for Riverside in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $162,210, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Riverside?

Official pay range1

$97,092 to $123,888

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$162,210

average base pay $114,272

Based on the 202 of 253 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Riverside's police officers (253 of 253) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $97,092 to $123,888. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $162,210, $38,322 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$156,613
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$24,307
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$97,092
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
138th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Riverside pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$97,092 to $123,888 · 253 people
    $162,210

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police detective, sergeant, lieutenant and captain pay at Riverside

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers253$97,092 to $123,888$162,210
Detectives75$112,368 to $136,596$211,662
Sergeants54$136,596 to $158,088$231,604
Lieutenants21$176,892 to $231,444$282,743
Captains5$255,144 to $267,900$349,602

Full-year sergeants averaged $231,604, $69,394 more than officers.

Does Riverside pay police officers more than other employers in Riverside County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Riverside next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Riverside earned $2,550 more than the Riverside County average and $17,417 less than the California average.

Where does Riverside rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Riverside ranks 138th of 301, above the middle employer.

Riverside
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Riverside County

Riverside ranks 4th of 10, above the middle employer.

Riverside
$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $160,800

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Riverside

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Riverside's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$29,247
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$22,877
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Riverside

What is the average police officer salary at Riverside?

Police officers at Riverside who worked the full year earned an average of $162,210 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $156,613: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $97,092 to $123,888.

How much overtime do police officers at Riverside earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $24,307 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $19,112: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Riverside?

$97,092 a year: the bottom of the official range for Riverside's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $162,210 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Riverside?

Full-year sergeants at Riverside averaged $231,604 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $136,596 to $158,088.

What pension do police officers at Riverside get?

The most common pension formula among Riverside's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $29,247 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Riverside County

Sources for the Riverside figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Riverside at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Riverside.

How we read the data