Palm Springs police officer salary, 2025

Palm Springs is a city in Riverside County. 80 people worked as police officers for Palm Springs in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $165,245, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Palm Springs?

Official pay range1

$97,380 to $130,500

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$165,245

average base pay $116,370

Based on the 70 of 80 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Palm Springs's police officers (72 of 80) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $97,380 to $130,500. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $162,868, $32,368 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$166,506
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$27,531
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$97,380
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
130th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Palm Springs pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$97,380 to $130,500 · 72 people
    $162,868
  2. Police Officer (Aviation - Tsa)$97,380 to $130,500 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Police Officer (Aviation)$97,380 to $130,500 · 6 people
    $186,290
  4. Police Officer - (Aviation - Tsa)$97,380 to $130,500 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Palm Springs

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers80$97,380 to $130,500$165,245
Sergeants18$126,432 to $169,404$232,792
Lieutenants6$152,700 to $195,396$273,553

Full-year sergeants averaged $232,792, $67,547 more than officers.

Does Palm Springs pay police officers more than other employers in Riverside County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Palm Springs next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Palm Springs earned $5,585 more than the Riverside County average and $14,382 less than the California average.

Where does Palm Springs rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Palm Springs ranks 130th of 301, above the middle employer.

Palm Springs
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Riverside County

Palm Springs ranks 3rd of 10, above the middle employer.

Palm Springs
$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $160,800

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Palm Springs

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Palm Springs's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$92,406
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$22,875
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Palm Springs

What is the average police officer salary at Palm Springs?

Police officers at Palm Springs who worked the full year earned an average of $165,245 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $166,506: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $97,380 to $130,500.

How much overtime do police officers at Palm Springs earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $27,531 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $22,832: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Palm Springs?

$97,380 a year: the bottom of the official range for Palm Springs's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $165,245 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Palm Springs?

Full-year sergeants at Palm Springs averaged $232,792 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $126,432 to $169,404.

What pension do police officers at Palm Springs get?

The most common pension formula among Palm Springs's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $92,406 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Riverside County

Sources for the Palm Springs figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Palm Springs at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Palm Springs.

How we read the data