Menifee police officer salary, 2025

Menifee is a city in Riverside County. 74 people worked as police officers for Menifee in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $157,906, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Menifee?

Official pay range1

$92,121 to $118,212

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$157,906

average base pay $112,437

Based on the 58 of 74 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Menifee's police officers (74 of 74) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $92,121 to $118,212. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $157,906, $39,694 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$157,194
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$20,681
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$92,121
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
156th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Menifee pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$92,121 to $118,212 · 74 people
    $157,906

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Menifee

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers74$92,121 to $118,212$157,906
Sergeants12$120,679 to $154,858$212,581
Lieutenants5$149,641 to $192,024$220,989

Full-year sergeants averaged $212,581, $54,675 more than officers.

Does Menifee pay police officers more than other employers in Riverside County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Menifee next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Menifee earned $1,754 less than the Riverside County average and $21,721 less than the California average.

Where does Menifee rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Menifee ranks 156th of 301, below the middle employer.

Menifee
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Riverside County

Menifee ranks 8th of 10, below the middle employer.

Menifee
$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $160,800

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Menifee

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Menifee's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$18,852
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$19,669
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Menifee

What is the average police officer salary at Menifee?

Police officers at Menifee who worked the full year earned an average of $157,906 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $157,194: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $92,121 to $118,212.

How much overtime do police officers at Menifee earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $20,681 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $16,688: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Menifee?

$92,121 a year: the bottom of the official range for Menifee's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $157,906 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Menifee?

Full-year sergeants at Menifee averaged $212,581 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $120,679 to $154,858.

What pension do police officers at Menifee get?

The most common pension formula among Menifee's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $18,852 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Riverside County

Sources for the Menifee figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Menifee at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Menifee.

How we read the data