Indio police officer salary, 2025

Indio is a city in Riverside County. 55 people worked as police officers for Indio in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $166,975, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Indio?

Official pay range1

$86,345 to $115,711

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$166,975

average base pay $90,522

Based on the 20 of 55 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Indio's police officers (55 of 55) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $86,345 to $115,711. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $166,975, $51,264 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$161,360
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$46,427
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$86,345
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
123rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Indio pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$86,345 to $115,711 · 55 people
    $166,975

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Indio

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers55$86,345 to $115,711$166,975
Sergeants12$134,349 to $163,302Fewer than 5

Does Indio pay police officers more than other employers in Riverside County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Indio next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Indio earned $7,315 more than the Riverside County average and $12,652 less than the California average.

Where does Indio rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Indio ranks 123rd of 301, above the middle employer.

Indio
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Riverside County

Indio ranks 2nd of 10, above the middle employer.

Indio
$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $160,800

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Indio

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Indio's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$28,169
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$21,749
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Indio

What is the average police officer salary at Indio?

Police officers at Indio who worked the full year earned an average of $166,975 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $161,360: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $86,345 to $115,711.

How much overtime do police officers at Indio earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $46,427 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $44,702: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Indio?

$86,345 a year: the bottom of the official range for Indio's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $166,975 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Indio?

The official range for sergeants at Indio runs from $134,349 to $163,302 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

What pension do police officers at Indio get?

The most common pension formula among Indio's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $28,169 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Riverside County

Sources for the Indio figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Indio at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Indio.

How we read the data