Desert Hot Springs police officer salary, 2025

Desert Hot Springs is a city in Riverside County. 26 people worked as police officers for Desert Hot Springs in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $183,886, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Desert Hot Springs?

Official pay range1

$90,932 to $110,528

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$183,886

average base pay $124,407

Based on the 7 of 26 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Desert Hot Springs's police officers (26 of 26) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $90,932 to $110,528. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $183,886, $73,358 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$141,472
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$28,294
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$90,932
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
69th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Desert Hot Springs pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$90,932 to $110,528 · 26 people
    $183,886

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Desert Hot Springs

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers26$90,932 to $110,528$183,886
Sergeants5$124,829 to $151,730Fewer than 5

Does Desert Hot Springs pay police officers more than other employers in Riverside County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Desert Hot Springs next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Desert Hot Springs earned $24,226 more than the Riverside County average and $4,259 more than the California average.

Where does Desert Hot Springs rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Desert Hot Springs ranks 69th of 301, above the middle employer.

Desert Hot Springs
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Riverside County

Desert Hot Springs ranks 1st of 10, above the middle employer.

Desert Hot Springs
$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $160,800

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Desert Hot Springs

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 55
the most common formula among Desert Hot Springs's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$13,942
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$1,497
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Desert Hot Springs

What is the average police officer salary at Desert Hot Springs?

Police officers at Desert Hot Springs who worked the full year earned an average of $183,886 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $141,472: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $90,932 to $110,528.

How much overtime do police officers at Desert Hot Springs earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $28,294 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $14,725: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Desert Hot Springs?

$90,932 a year: the bottom of the official range for Desert Hot Springs's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $183,886 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Desert Hot Springs?

The official range for sergeants at Desert Hot Springs runs from $124,829 to $151,730 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

What pension do police officers at Desert Hot Springs get?

The most common pension formula among Desert Hot Springs's police officers is 2.7% at 55, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $13,942 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Riverside County

Sources for the Desert Hot Springs figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Desert Hot Springs at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Desert Hot Springs.

How we read the data