Riverside librarian salary, 2025

Riverside is a city in Riverside County. 11 people worked as librarians for Riverside in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $84,144.

What is the average librarian salary at Riverside?

Official pay range1

$65,160 to $112,560

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$84,144

average base pay $79,446

Based on the 9 of 11 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Riverside's librarians (7 of 11) hold the title Librarian (T), with an official range of $65,160 to $91,632. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $76,437, within the range.

Median total pay
$82,465
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$1,220
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$67,116
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
119th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Riverside pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian (T)$65,160 to $91,632 · 7 people
    $76,437
  2. Librarian$67,116 to $94,452 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Senior Librarian$79,932 to $112,560 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Riverside

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians11$65,160 to $112,560$84,144
Library assistants66$38,064 to $59,076$62,038

Full-year library assistants averaged $62,038, $22,106 less than librarians.

Does Riverside pay librarians more than other employers in Riverside County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Riverside next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Riverside earned $22,021 less than the Riverside County average and $23,888 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Riverside County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Riverside County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Riverside County Shades match the state map.

Where does Riverside rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Riverside ranks 119th of 134, below the middle employer.

Riverside
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Riverside

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Riverside's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$10,781
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,964
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Riverside

What is the average librarian salary at Riverside?

Librarians at Riverside who worked the full year earned an average of $84,144 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $82,465: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $65,160 to $112,560.

How much overtime do librarians at Riverside earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $1,220 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $138: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Riverside?

$67,116 a year: the bottom of the official range for Riverside's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $84,144 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Riverside?

Full-year library assistants at Riverside averaged $62,038 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $38,064 to $59,076.

What pension do librarians at Riverside get?

The most common pension formula among Riverside's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $10,781 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Riverside County

Sources for the Riverside figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Riverside at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Riverside.

How we read the data