Beaumont police officer salary, 2025

Beaumont is a city in Riverside County. 49 people worked as police officers for Beaumont in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $149,661, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Beaumont?

Official pay range1

$94,557 to $140,358

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$149,661

average base pay $110,938

Based on the 37 of 49 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Beaumont's police officers (42 of 49) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $94,557 to $121,035. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $144,513, $23,478 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$149,229
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$19,440
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$94,557
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
186th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Beaumont pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$94,557 to $121,035 · 42 people
    $144,513
  2. Police Corporal$109,658 to $140,358 · 7 people
    $171,722

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Beaumont

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers49$94,557 to $140,358$149,661
Sergeants9$127,171 to $162,781$201,622

Full-year sergeants averaged $201,622, $51,961 more than officers.

Does Beaumont pay police officers more than other employers in Riverside County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Beaumont next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Beaumont earned $9,999 less than the Riverside County average and $29,966 less than the California average.

Where does Beaumont rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Beaumont ranks 186th of 301, below the middle employer.

Beaumont
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Riverside County

Beaumont ranks 9th of 10, below the middle employer.

Beaumont
$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $160,800

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Beaumont

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Beaumont's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$20,804
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,023
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Beaumont

What is the average police officer salary at Beaumont?

Police officers at Beaumont who worked the full year earned an average of $149,661 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $149,229: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $94,557 to $140,358.

How much overtime do police officers at Beaumont earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $19,440 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $14,830: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Beaumont?

$94,557 a year: the bottom of the official range for Beaumont's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $149,661 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Beaumont?

Full-year sergeants at Beaumont averaged $201,622 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $127,171 to $162,781.

What pension do police officers at Beaumont get?

The most common pension formula among Beaumont's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $20,804 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Riverside County

Sources for the Beaumont figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Beaumont at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Beaumont.

How we read the data