Corona police officer salary, 2025

Corona is a city in Riverside County. 110 people worked as police officers for Corona in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $160,520, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Corona?

Official pay range1

$91,208 to $122,360

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$160,520

average base pay $109,475

Based on the 81 of 110 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Corona's police officers (91 of 110) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $91,208 to $116,407. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $154,867, $38,460 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$158,614
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$28,206
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$91,208
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
145th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Corona pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$91,208 to $116,407 · 91 people
    $154,867
  2. Police Corporal$95,872 to $122,360 · 19 people
    $181,800

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police detective, sergeant and lieutenant pay at Corona

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers110$91,208 to $122,360$160,520
Detectives24$98,293 to $125,450$190,141
Sergeants25$123,641 to $157,801$232,910
Lieutenants8$154,752 to $197,507$246,712

Full-year sergeants averaged $232,910, $72,390 more than officers.

Does Corona pay police officers more than other employers in Riverside County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Corona next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Corona earned $860 more than the Riverside County average and $19,107 less than the California average.

Where does Corona rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Corona ranks 145th of 301, above the middle employer.

Corona
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Riverside County

Corona ranks 6th of 10, below the middle employer.

Corona
$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $160,800

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Corona

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Corona's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$29,928
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,805
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Corona

What is the average police officer salary at Corona?

Police officers at Corona who worked the full year earned an average of $160,520 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $158,614: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $91,208 to $122,360.

How much overtime do police officers at Corona earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $28,206 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $25,128: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Corona?

$91,208 a year: the bottom of the official range for Corona's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $160,520 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Corona?

Full-year sergeants at Corona averaged $232,910 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $123,641 to $157,801.

What pension do police officers at Corona get?

The most common pension formula among Corona's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $29,928 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Riverside County

Sources for the Corona figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Corona at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Corona.

How we read the data