Cathedral City police officer salary, 2025

Cathedral City is a city in Riverside County. 40 people worked as police officers for Cathedral City in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $158,062, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Cathedral City?

Official pay range1

$88,314 to $117,292

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$158,062

average base pay $105,108

Based on the 30 of 40 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Cathedral City's police officers (40 of 40) hold the title 1301 Police Officer, with an official range of $88,314 to $117,292. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $158,062, $40,770 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$164,820
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$21,937
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$88,314
bottom of the 1301 Police Officer range
Average pay rank
155th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Cathedral City pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. 1301 Police Officer$88,314 to $117,292 · 40 people
    $158,062

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Cathedral City

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers40$88,314 to $117,292$158,062
Sergeants11$132,905 to $173,968$219,531

Full-year sergeants averaged $219,531, $61,469 more than officers.

Does Cathedral City pay police officers more than other employers in Riverside County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Cathedral City next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Cathedral City earned $1,598 less than the Riverside County average and $21,565 less than the California average.

Where does Cathedral City rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Cathedral City ranks 155th of 301, below the middle employer.

Cathedral City
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in Riverside County

Cathedral City ranks 7th of 10, below the middle employer.

Cathedral City
$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $160,800

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Cathedral City

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Cathedral City's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$22,595
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$24,588
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Cathedral City

What is the average police officer salary at Cathedral City?

Police officers at Cathedral City who worked the full year earned an average of $158,062 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $164,820: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $88,314 to $117,292.

How much overtime do police officers at Cathedral City earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $21,937 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $19,350: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Cathedral City?

$88,314 a year: the bottom of the official range for Cathedral City's 1301 Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $158,062 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Cathedral City?

Full-year sergeants at Cathedral City averaged $219,531 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $132,905 to $173,968.

What pension do police officers at Cathedral City get?

The most common pension formula among Cathedral City's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $22,595 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Riverside County

Sources for the Cathedral City figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Cathedral City at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Cathedral City.

How we read the data