Stockton police officer salary, 2025

Stockton is a city in San Joaquin County. 296 people worked as police officers for Stockton in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $172,103, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Stockton?

Official pay range1

$89,715 to $115,265

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$172,103

average base pay $109,079

Based on the 245 of 296 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Stockton's police officers (296 of 296) hold the title 8002 Police Officer, with an official range of $89,715 to $115,265. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $172,103, $56,838 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$168,335
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$40,325
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$89,715
bottom of the 8002 Police Officer range
Average pay rank
104th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Stockton pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. 8002 Police Officer$89,715 to $115,265 · 296 people
    $172,103

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant, lieutenant and captain pay at Stockton

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers296$89,715 to $115,265$172,103
Sergeants57$108,146 to $138,943$215,606
Lieutenants18$142,814 to $183,350$254,690
Captains5$164,769 to $211,513$265,186

Full-year sergeants averaged $215,606, $43,503 more than officers.

Does Stockton pay police officers more than other employers in San Joaquin County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Stockton next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Stockton earned $352 less than the San Joaquin County average and $7,524 less than the California average.

Where does Stockton rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Stockton ranks 104th of 301, above the middle employer.

Stockton
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 7 employers in San Joaquin County

Stockton ranks 4th of 7, level with the middle employer.

Stockton
$120k$140k$160k$180k$200k

Middle employer: $172,103

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Stockton

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
3% at 50
the most common formula among Stockton's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$109,123
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,637
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Stockton

What is the average police officer salary at Stockton?

Police officers at Stockton who worked the full year earned an average of $172,103 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $168,335: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $89,715 to $115,265.

How much overtime do police officers at Stockton earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $40,325 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $35,201: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Stockton?

$89,715 a year: the bottom of the official range for Stockton's 8002 Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $172,103 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Stockton?

Full-year sergeants at Stockton averaged $215,606 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $108,146 to $138,943.

What pension do police officers at Stockton get?

The most common pension formula among Stockton's police officers is 3% at 50, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $109,123 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Joaquin County

Sources for the Stockton figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Stockton at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Stockton.

How we read the data