Chula Vista police officer salary, 2025

Chula Vista is a city in San Diego County. 227 people worked as police officers for Chula Vista in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $155,805, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Chula Vista?

Official pay range1

$104,423 to $146,754

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$155,805

average base pay $124,633

Based on the 199 of 227 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Chula Vista's police officers (168 of 227) hold the title Peace Officer, with an official range of $104,423 to $133,273. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $147,299, $14,026 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$151,156
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$22,310
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$104,423
bottom of the Peace Officer range
Average pay rank
169th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Chula Vista pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Peace Officer$104,423 to $133,273 · 168 people
    $147,299
  2. Police Agent$114,986 to $146,754 · 59 people
    $180,488

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant, lieutenant and captain pay at Chula Vista

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers227$104,423 to $146,754$155,805
Sergeants37$132,269 to $168,812$220,134
Lieutenants12$158,734 to $202,590$259,397
Captains5$212,927 to $258,814$250,881

Full-year sergeants averaged $220,134, $64,329 more than officers.

Does Chula Vista pay police officers more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Chula Vista next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Chula Vista earned $472 more than the San Diego County average and $23,822 less than the California average.

Where does Chula Vista rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Chula Vista ranks 169th of 301, below the middle employer.

Chula Vista
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in San Diego County

Chula Vista ranks 7th of 10, below the middle employer.

Chula Vista
$160k

Middle employer: $157,926

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Chula Vista

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Chula Vista's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$28,210
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,701
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Chula Vista

What is the average police officer salary at Chula Vista?

Police officers at Chula Vista who worked the full year earned an average of $155,805 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $151,156: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $104,423 to $146,754.

How much overtime do police officers at Chula Vista earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $22,310 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $13,318: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Chula Vista?

$104,423 a year: the bottom of the official range for Chula Vista's Peace Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $155,805 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Chula Vista?

Full-year sergeants at Chula Vista averaged $220,134 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $132,269 to $168,812.

What pension do police officers at Chula Vista get?

The most common pension formula among Chula Vista's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $28,210 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the Chula Vista figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Chula Vista at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Chula Vista.

How we read the data