Fresno police officer salary, 2025

Fresno is a city in Fresno County. 711 people worked as police officers for Fresno in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $131,963, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Fresno?

Official pay range1

$88,524 to $118,692

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$131,963

average base pay $101,067

Based on the 579 of 711 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Fresno's police officers (711 of 711) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $88,524 to $118,692. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $131,963, $13,271 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$131,615
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$14,060
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$88,524
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
228th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Fresno pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$88,524 to $118,692 · 711 people
    $131,963

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant, lieutenant and captain pay at Fresno

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers711$88,524 to $118,692$131,963
Sergeants112$96,756 to $143,040$167,183
Lieutenants24$119,700 to $176,880$195,909
Captains7$137,820 to $203,652$220,618

Full-year sergeants averaged $167,183, $35,220 more than officers.

Does Fresno pay police officers more than other employers in Fresno County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Fresno next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Fresno earned $2,488 more than the Fresno County average and $47,664 less than the California average.

Where does Fresno rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Fresno ranks 228th of 301, below the middle employer.

Fresno
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 13 employers in Fresno County

Fresno ranks 2nd of 13, above the middle employer.

Fresno
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $101,733

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Fresno

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 50
the most common formula among Fresno's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$22,561
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$12,598
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Fresno

What is the average police officer salary at Fresno?

Police officers at Fresno who worked the full year earned an average of $131,963 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $131,615: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $88,524 to $118,692.

How much overtime do police officers at Fresno earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $14,060 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $8,815: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Fresno?

$88,524 a year: the bottom of the official range for Fresno's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $131,963 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Fresno?

Full-year sergeants at Fresno averaged $167,183 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $96,756 to $143,040.

What pension do police officers at Fresno get?

The most common pension formula among Fresno's police officers is 2% at 50, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $22,561 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Fresno County

Sources for the Fresno figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Fresno at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Fresno.

How we read the data