La Verne firefighter salary, 2025

La Verne is a city in Los Angeles County. 17 people worked as firefighters for La Verne in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $169,796, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at La Verne?

Official pay range1

$90,010 to $125,818

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$169,796

average base pay $98,957

Based on the 7 of 17 firefighters who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$166,680
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$61,193
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$90,010
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
100th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at La Verne pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$90,010 to $109,407 · 7 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Firefighter Paramedic$106,421 to $125,818 · 10 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at La Verne

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters17$90,010 to $125,818$169,796
Engineers9$123,807 to $146,951$239,297
Captains9$142,444 to $169,604$242,695

Full-year captains averaged $242,695, $72,899 more than firefighters.

Does La Verne pay firefighters more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: La Verne next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at La Verne earned $37,065 less than the Los Angeles County average and $16,327 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does La Verne rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

La Verne ranks 100th of 202, above the middle employer.

La Verne
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 27 employers in Los Angeles County

La Verne ranks 24th of 27, below the middle employer.

La Verne
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $196,678

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at La Verne

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among La Verne's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$16,954
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$7,517
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at La Verne

What is the average firefighter salary at La Verne?

Firefighters at La Verne who worked the full year earned an average of $169,796 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $166,680: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $90,010 to $125,818.

How much overtime do firefighters at La Verne earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $61,193 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $70,824: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at La Verne?

$90,010 a year: the bottom of the official range for La Verne's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $169,796 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at La Verne?

Full-year captains at La Verne averaged $242,695 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $142,444 to $169,604.

What pension do firefighters at La Verne get?

The most common pension formula among La Verne's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $16,954 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the La Verne figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at La Verne at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by La Verne.

How we read the data