Georgia school social worker salaries by employer, 2025
915 people worked as school social workers for 133 school districts in Georgia in fiscal year 2025 (July 2024 to June 2025). Those who worked the full year earned an average of $82,395.
What is the average school social worker salary in Georgia?
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 16 employers with at least 10 full-year school social workers. The lists below include every employer with at least 5.
- School social workers
- 915
- 721 of them worked the full year
- Employers
- 133
- 44 with 5 or more school social workers, in 38 counties
- Median total pay
- $80,803
- the middle school social worker: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- In total pay
- Georgia's file doesn't list it separately
What stands out in Georgia school social worker pay
Depending on the district, average total pay runs from $56,349 to $102,817.
That's the range across the 16 districts with at least 10 full-year school social workers. School social workers at Atlanta Public Schools earn 1.8 times what those at Richmond County School District do.1
DeKalb County School District employs the most school social workers.
80 people held a school social worker title there during the year, ahead of Atlanta Public Schools (79) and Gwinnett County Public Schools (65). Across Georgia, 915 worked for 133 districts.1
Which Georgia employers pay school social workers the most?
By average total pay of full-year school social workers, among employers with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- Atlanta Public SchoolsSchool district in Fulton County
74 full-year school social workers$102,817 - Clayton County School DistrictSchool district in Clayton County
38 full-year school social workers$97,064 - Fulton County SchoolsSchool district in Fulton County
39 full-year school social workers$95,052 - Barrow County School DistrictSchool district in Barrow County
5 full-year school social workers$94,947 - Fayette County School DistrictSchool district in Fayette County
5 full-year school social workers$90,714 - Cobb County School DistrictSchool district in Cobb County
36 full-year school social workers$87,635 - DeKalb County School DistrictSchool district in DeKalb County
64 full-year school social workers$86,376 - Forsyth County School DistrictSchool district in Forsyth County
13 full-year school social workers$84,980 - Houston County School DistrictSchool district in Houston County
9 full-year school social workers$84,762 - Marietta City School DistrictSchool district in Cobb County
7 full-year school social workers$84,196
Georgia average, $82,395
Compare school social worker pay at every Georgia employer
What full-year school social workers earned at each district, supplements included. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 44 employers, highest average total pay first.
| Atlanta Public SchoolsFulton County | Fulton | $102,817 | $101,090 | 79 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton County School DistrictClayton County | Clayton | $97,064 | $95,106 | 51 |
| Fulton County SchoolsFulton County | Fulton | $95,052 | $96,690 | 49 |
| Barrow County School DistrictBarrow County | Barrow | $94,947 | $100,671 | 6 |
| Fayette County School DistrictFayette County | Fayette | $90,714 | $87,492 | 5 |
| Cobb County School DistrictCobb County | Cobb | $87,635 | $93,060 | 41 |
| DeKalb County School DistrictDeKalb County | DeKalb | $86,376 | $88,409 | 80 |
| Forsyth County School DistrictForsyth County | Forsyth | $84,980 | $82,076 | 18 |
| Houston County School DistrictHouston County | Houston | $84,762 | $85,748 | 11 |
| Marietta City School DistrictCobb County | Cobb | $84,196 | $80,682 | 7 |
| Columbia County School DistrictColumbia County | Columbia | $83,211 | $91,928 | 10 |
| Newton County School DistrictNewton County | Newton | $81,946 | $83,173 | 10 |
| Douglas County School DistrictDouglas County | Douglas | $81,764 | $79,174 | 12 |
| Whitfield County School DistrictWhitfield County | Whitfield | $81,169 | $77,003 | 8 |
| Gwinnett County Public SchoolsGwinnett County | Gwinnett | $80,398 | $80,144 | 65 |
| Clarke County School DistrictClarke County | Clarke | $78,475 | $71,335 | 16 |
| Gainesville City School DistrictHall County | Hall | $76,942 | $69,921 | 5 |
| Bibb County School DistrictBibb County | Bibb | $76,895 | $77,159 | 20 |
| Henry County School DistrictHenry County | Henry | $76,608 | $76,301 | 24 |
| Dougherty County School DistrictDougherty County | Dougherty | $76,461 | $72,918 | 28 |
| Savannah-Chatham County School DistrictChatham County | Chatham | $76,137 | $76,840 | 28 |
| Lowndes County School DistrictLowndes County | Lowndes | $75,629 | $77,333 | 5 |
| Cherokee County School DistrictCherokee County | Cherokee | $74,861 | $76,857 | 8 |
| Jackson County School DistrictJackson County | Jackson | $73,595 | $73,563 | 7 |
| Tift County School DistrictTift County | Tift | $73,121 | $68,798 | 6 |
No employer matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 school social workers worked the full year, too few for an average. Employers with fewer than 5 school social workers aren't listed.
How reliable are the Georgia school social worker figures?
Pay here is total pay.
Open Georgia's file has one pay figure per person: everything the employer paid them in the year, so supplements and any overtime are in it and base pay can't be shown on its own.1
Who worked the full year is our best estimate.
The file has no hours or start dates. We count someone as full-year when the same employer also paid them the year before, they were paid at least 90% as much, and at least a full year at the federal minimum wage. Two people with the same name at one employer can't be told apart, so neither counts.1
The state's file isn't audited.
The Department of Audits and Accounts compiles the file from what each employer reports and says it has not audited or reviewed it.1
There are no official pay ranges in the state file.
It lists each person's title and pay, not the employer's pay scale, so these pages show what school social workers were paid, not what a job can pay.
Titles were sorted by hand.
We count the state's School Social Worker title and its special education and psychoeducational social worker titles; social worker assistants aren't counted.
Which Georgia jobs count as school social workers here, and which don't?
These figures cover every Georgia public school district, from Open Georgia's file. We decided each title by hand.
Counted
- School Social Workers. The state's job title for social workers in schools.
- Special education and psychoeducational social workers. Social workers in special education and in psychoeducational programs.
Shown separately or left out
- Social worker assistants.
- Social workers at counties, hospitals and the state's Division of Family and Children Services. Not covered yet.
Every Georgia employer with a school social worker pay page, by county
44 employers with at least 5 school social workers. Open a county to see its employers. Employers without an average had fewer than 5 full-year school social workers, or their records don't show who worked the full year.
Barrow County
1 employer, $94,947Bibb County
1 employer, $76,895- Bibb County School District$76,895
Bryan County
1 employer- Bryan County School DistrictFewer than 5
Carroll County
1 employer, $71,532Catoosa County
1 employer- Catoosa County School DistrictFewer than 5
Chatham County
1 employer, $76,137Cherokee County
1 employer, $74,861Clarke County
1 employer, $78,475Clayton County
1 employer, $97,064Cobb County
2 employers, $87,075- Cobb County School District$87,635
- Marietta City School District$84,196
Colquitt County
1 employer- Colquitt County School DistrictFewer than 5
Columbia County
1 employer, $83,211DeKalb County
2 employers, $86,699- Decatur City School DistrictFewer than 5
- DeKalb County School District$86,376
Dougherty County
1 employer, $76,461Douglas County
1 employer, $81,764Effingham County
1 employer, $67,668Fayette County
1 employer, $90,714Floyd County
1 employer- Floyd County School DistrictFewer than 5
Forsyth County
1 employer, $84,980Fulton County
2 employers, $100,137- Atlanta Public Schools$102,817
- Fulton County Schools$95,052
Glynn County
1 employer, $69,630- Glynn County School District$69,630
Gwinnett County
1 employer, $80,142Hall County
2 employers, $68,929Henry County
1 employer, $76,608- Henry County School District$76,608
Houston County
1 employer, $84,762Jackson County
1 employer, $70,808Liberty County
1 employer, $71,136Lowndes County
2 employers, $73,842Muscogee County
1 employer, $63,480Newton County
1 employer, $81,946Paulding County
1 employer- Paulding County School DistrictFewer than 5
Richmond County
1 employer, $56,349Rockdale County
1 employer, $69,109Spalding County
1 employer- Griffin-Spalding County School DistrictFewer than 5
Tift County
1 employer, $73,121- Tift County School District$73,121
Troup County
1 employer, $69,305- Troup County School District$69,305
Walker County
1 employer- Walker County School DistrictFewer than 5
Whitfield County
2 employers, $72,317
Questions about school social worker pay in Georgia
How much do school social workers make in Georgia?
School social workers who worked the whole 2024-25 school year in Georgia's public school districts earned an average of $82,395 in total pay, supplements included. The middle one earned $80,803: half earned more, half less.
Which Georgia school district pays school social workers the most?
Among districts with at least 10 full-year school social workers, Atlanta Public Schools has the highest average total pay, $102,817, followed by Clayton County School District ($97,064) and Fulton County Schools ($95,052).
Does this page cover social workers outside schools?
Not yet. Georgia's county, hospital and state child welfare social workers aren't in the files we use so far; this page covers school districts only.
Sources for the Georgia school social worker figures
Every person who held a school social worker position at any point in fiscal year 2025 (July 2024 to June 2025) counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people the same employer also paid in fiscal 2024 who were paid at least 90% as much in fiscal 2025, and at least a full year at the federal minimum wage. Open Georgia's file has no hours or start dates, so this is the closest sign of a full year. The Department of Audits and Accounts compiles the file and says it has not audited or reviewed it. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- Georgia Department of Audits and Accounts, Open Georgia, salaries and travel, fiscal years 2024 and 2025: title and total pay of every school district and state agency employee, July 2024 to June 2025, and the year before to see who worked the full year.