La Verne police officer salary, 2025

La Verne is a city in Los Angeles County. 32 people worked as police officers for La Verne in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $176,699, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at La Verne?

Official pay range1

$92,120 to $123,451

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$176,699

average base pay $98,828

Based on the 18 of 32 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of La Verne's police officers (17 of 32) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $92,120 to $111,973. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $146,520, $34,547 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$179,194
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$57,549
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$92,120
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
89th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at La Verne pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$92,120 to $111,973 · 17 people
    $146,520
  2. Police Corporal$101,563 to $123,451 · 15 people
    $195,904

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at La Verne

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers32$92,120 to $123,451$176,699
Sergeants5$122,043 to $148,345$195,056
Lieutenants6$160,236 to $194,768Fewer than 5

Full-year sergeants averaged $195,056, $18,357 more than officers.

Does La Verne pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: La Verne next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at La Verne earned $3,767 less than the Los Angeles County average and $2,928 less than the California average.

Where does La Verne rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

La Verne ranks 89th of 301, above the middle employer.

La Verne
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

La Verne ranks 20th of 45, above the middle employer.

La Verne
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at La Verne

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among La Verne's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$23,794
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,396
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at La Verne

What is the average police officer salary at La Verne?

Police officers at La Verne who worked the full year earned an average of $176,699 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $179,194: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $92,120 to $123,451.

How much overtime do police officers at La Verne earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $57,549 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $48,513: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at La Verne?

$92,120 a year: the bottom of the official range for La Verne's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $176,699 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at La Verne?

Full-year sergeants at La Verne averaged $195,056 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $122,043 to $148,345.

What pension do police officers at La Verne get?

The most common pension formula among La Verne's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $23,794 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the La Verne figures

Every person who held a police officer position at La Verne at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by La Verne.

How we read the data