Utah police officer salaries by employer, 2025-26
3,212 people worked as police officers for 80 cities, towns and police agencies in Utah in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026). Those who worked the full year earned an average of $98,209, overtime included.
What is the average police officer salary in Utah?
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 48 employers with at least 10 full-year officers. The lists below include every employer with at least 5.
- Police officers
- 3,212
- 2,326 of them worked the full year
- Employers
- 80
- 72 with 5 or more officers, in 20 counties
- Median total pay
- $97,553
- the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- In total pay
- Utah's file doesn't list it separately
What stands out in Utah police officer pay
Depending on the employer, average total pay runs from $65,810 to $142,031.
That's the range across the 48 employers with at least 10 full-year officers. The best-paying employer's officers earn more than twice the lowest-paying one's.
Sergeants average $128,939, $30,730 more than officers.
Full-year police detectives averaged $94,533, sergeants averaged $128,939, lieutenants averaged $140,167 and captains averaged $153,762. Those ranks are kept out of the officer figures on this page.
Summit, Wasatch and Salt Lake counties pay the most.
By county, the average total pay of city and district police officers is highest in Summit, Wasatch and Salt Lake counties ($130,408, $110,847 and $104,497).
Which Utah employers pay police officers the most?
By average total pay of full-year officers, among employers with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- Park CityCity in Summit County, fiscal year 2026
22 full-year officers$142,031 - SpringdaleCity in Washington County, fiscal year 2026
7 full-year officers$121,100 - RivertonCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
27 full-year officers$112,342 - Salt Lake CityCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
406 full-year officers$111,360 - HeberCity in Wasatch County, fiscal year 2026
17 full-year officers$110,847 - LehiCity in Utah County, fiscal year 2026
45 full-year officers$110,420 - RiverdaleCity in Weber County, fiscal year 2026
12 full-year officers$106,893 - SandyCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
74 full-year officers$105,623 - ParowanCity in Iron County, fiscal year 2026
6 full-year officers$105,090 - West Valley CityCity in Salt Lake County, fiscal year 2026
140 full-year officers$103,104
Utah average, $98,209
Highest police officer salaries in Utah: the top employers by total pay and by county
Compare police officer pay at every Utah employer
What full-year officers earned at each department, overtime included. Detectives, sergeants and higher ranks aren't in these figures. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 72 employers, highest average total pay first.
| Park CitySummit County | Summit | $142,031 | fiscal year 2026 | 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SpringdaleWashington County | Washington | $121,100 | fiscal year 2026 | 10 |
| RivertonSalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $112,342 | fiscal year 2026 | 32 |
| Salt Lake CitySalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $111,360 | fiscal year 2026 | 549 |
| HeberWasatch County | Wasatch | $110,847 | fiscal year 2026 | 23 |
| LehiUtah County | Utah | $110,420 | fiscal year 2026 | 56 |
| RiverdaleWeber County | Weber | $106,893 | fiscal year 2026 | 16 |
| SandySalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $105,623 | fiscal year 2026 | 105 |
| ParowanIron County | Iron | $105,090 | fiscal year 2026 | 11 |
| West Valley CitySalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $103,104 | fiscal year 2026 | 195 |
| TaylorsvilleSalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $102,881 | fiscal year 2026 | 61 |
| Unified Police DepartmentSalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $101,637 | fiscal year 2026 | 229 |
| SalemUtah County | Utah | $101,031 | fiscal year 2026 | 21 |
| Cottonwood HeightsSalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $100,711 | fiscal year 2026 | 32 |
| Brigham CityBox Elder County | Box Elder | $100,211 | fiscal year 2025 | 23 |
| North Salt LakeDavis County | Davis | $100,208 | fiscal year 2026 | 24 |
| LaytonDavis County | Davis | $99,614 | fiscal year 2026 | 74 |
| HerrimanSalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $99,595 | fiscal year 2026 | 34 |
| BountifulDavis County | Davis | $98,976 | fiscal year 2026 | 34 |
| MurraySalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $98,773 | fiscal year 2026 | 69 |
| OgdenWeber County | Weber | $98,590 | fiscal year 2026 | 138 |
| OremUtah County | Utah | $97,880 | fiscal year 2026 | 78 |
| DraperSalt Lake County | Salt Lake | $97,850 | fiscal year 2026 | 42 |
| MoabGrand County | Grand | $97,406 | fiscal year 2026 | 12 |
| Woods CrossDavis County | Davis | $96,940 | fiscal year 2026 | 12 |
No employer matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 officers worked the full year, too few for an average. Employers with fewer than 5 officers aren't listed.
How reliable are the Utah police officer figures?
Pay here is total pay, overtime included.
Utah's file has one wage figure per person, so base pay and overtime can't be shown on their own.1
Who worked the full year is our best estimate.
The file has no hours or start dates. We count someone as full-year when they worked for the same employer the year before, were paid at least 90% as much, and were paid at least a full year at the minimum wage.2 Steady part-timers paid above that can still pass the test: 10 of the 2,326 full-year officers were paid under $25,000.
Employers report different years.
Each employer shows the newest full year it has published: fiscal year 2026 for 60 employers and fiscal year 2025 for 12 employers. Where an employer's 2026 figures looked like part of a year, we show 2025. State figures combine both years.
There are no official pay ranges.
The file lists each person's title and pay, not the employer's pay scale, so these pages show what officers were paid, not what a job can pay.
Titles were sorted by hand.
The file has no departments and cuts some long titles short, so we decided each title one by one. A plain "Lieutenant" or "Captain" can be a police or a fire rank, so we count it only at departments where the same people also held police titles there and none held a fire title.
Utah police pay by rank: officer, detective, sergeant, lieutenant and captain
Every Utah city police department and police agency, the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026). Each rank leads to its own page. Pay: full-year staff, overtime included.1
| Rank | Positions | Average total pay |
|---|---|---|
| Officers | 3,212 | $98,209 |
| Detectives | 34 | $94,533 |
| Sergeants | 590 | $128,939 |
| Lieutenants | 194 | $140,167 |
| Captains | 29 | $153,762 |
Which Utah jobs count as police officers here, and which don't?
These figures cover the sworn officers of Utah's city and town police departments and of police agencies that serve several towns, such as the Unified Police Department. The pay file lists only titles, with no departments, so we decided each one by hand.
Counted as officers
- Police officers at every level. Police Officer I to III, patrol officers and patrolmen, corporals, and senior and master officers.
- Plain "Officer" titles at police departments. Taylorsville, Riverton and the Unified Police Department, among others, call their officers just "Officer".
- School resource officers employed by a city.
Shown separately or left out
- Detectives, sergeants, lieutenants and captains. In the pay by rank table above, not in the officer figures. A plain "Lieutenant" or "Captain" counts only where the same people also held police titles at that city; elsewhere it can be a fire rank.
- County sheriff's deputies, the Utah Highway Patrol, and university and school district police. These pages cover city police departments and police agencies.
- Reserve, part-time and special events officers, and officers in training.
- Chiefs and assistant chiefs, and civilian police staff. Records, code enforcement, animal control and police secretaries, for example.
- Lone Peak Public Safety District and North Park Police Agency. Lone Peak reports its whole police department under one title, so ranks can't be told apart. North Park reports no wages for most of its staff in 2025 and 2026.
Every Utah employer with a police officer pay page, by county
72 employers with at least 5 officers. Employers without an average had fewer than 5 full-year officers, or their records don't show who worked the full year.
Box Elder County
- Brigham City$100,211
- PerryFewer than 5
Cache County
- Logan$79,856
- Smithfield$64,039
Carbon County
- Price$65,810
- WellingtonFewer than 5
Davis County
- Bountiful$98,976
- Centerville$88,757
- Clearfield$90,645
- Clinton$82,478
- Farmington$84,532
- Kaysville$95,386
- Layton$99,614
- North Salt Lake$100,208
- Syracuse$80,394
- West Bountiful$77,117
- Woods Cross$96,940
Duchesne County
- Roosevelt$72,312
Grand County
- Moab$97,406
Iron County
- Cedar City$67,464
- Parowan$105,090
Juab County
- Nephi$75,294
Kane County
- Kanab$73,697
Salt Lake County
- Cottonwood Heights$100,711
- Draper$97,850
- Herriman$99,595
- Murray$98,773
- Riverton$112,342
- Salt Lake City$111,360
- Sandy$105,623
- South Jordan$93,852
- South Salt Lake$96,625
- Taylorsville$102,881
- Unified Police Department$101,637
- West Jordan$95,354
- West Valley City$103,104
San Juan County
- BlandingFewer than 5
Sanpete County
- Gunnison Valley Police DepartmentFewer than 5
- Mount PleasantFewer than 5
Sevier County
Summit County
Tooele County
- Grantsville$96,805
- Tooele$86,752
Uintah County
Utah County
- American Fork$80,061
- Lehi$110,420
- Lindon$87,056
- MapletonFewer than 5
- Orem$97,880
- Payson$82,394
- Pleasant Grove$85,688
- Provo$87,739
- Salem$101,031
- Santaquin$91,156
- Saratoga Springs$87,154
- Spanish Fork$93,693
- Springville$85,423
Wasatch County
- Heber$110,847
Washington County
- Hurricane$83,630
- La VerkinFewer than 5
- Springdale$121,100
- St. George$96,404
- Washington City$91,358
Weber County
- Harrisville$86,967
- North Ogden$81,708
- Ogden$98,590
- Riverdale$106,893
- Roy$85,686
- South OgdenFewer than 5
Questions about police officer pay in Utah
How much do police officers make in Utah?
Full-year police officers at Utah city police departments and police agencies earned an average of $98,209, overtime included, in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026). The middle officer earned $97,553: half earned more, half less.
Which Utah police department pays officers the most?
Among departments with at least 10 full-year officers, Park City has the highest average total pay, $142,031, followed by Riverton ($112,342) and Salt Lake City ($111,360).
Which Utah police department pays officers the least?
Among departments with at least 10 full-year officers, Price has the lowest average total pay, $65,810, followed by Cedar City ($67,464) and Vernal ($69,781).
How much do police sergeants and lieutenants make in Utah?
Full-year police detectives averaged $94,533, sergeants averaged $128,939, lieutenants averaged $140,167 and captains averaged $153,762 in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026), against $98,209 for officers.
Which Utah police departments have the most officers?
Salt Lake City (549 officers), Unified Police Department (229) and West Valley City (195), counting everyone who held an officer title in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026), without detectives, sergeants and higher ranks.
Sources for the Utah police officer figures
Every person who held a police officer position at any point in the newest year each employer has published (fiscal years 2025 and 2026) counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked for the same employer the year before, were paid at least 90% as much as in that year, earned at least 90% of that pay in the job's titles, and were paid at least $15,080, a full year at Utah's minimum wage of $7.25 an hour.2 Utah's file has no hours or start dates, so this is the closest sign of a full year. Total pay is the wages each employer reported, before tax. Utah's file has one wage figure per person with overtime inside it, so pay here is total pay and overtime can't be shown on its own. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- Transparent Utah, Office of the Utah State Auditor: title, wages and benefits of every employee of every Utah city, town, county and local district, as each reports them for its fiscal year.
- Utah Code, Section 34-40-103, Minimum wage: Utah's minimum wage, the federal rate of $7.25 an hour.