West Covina firefighter salary, 2025

West Covina is a city in Los Angeles County. 34 people worked as firefighters for West Covina in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $183,980, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at West Covina?

Official pay range1

$87,660 to $124,188

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$183,980

average base pay $110,628

Based on the 32 of 34 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of West Covina's firefighters (27 of 34) hold the title Firefighter/Paramedic, with an official range of $102,168 to $124,188. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $194,300, $70,112 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$178,564
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$60,216
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$87,660
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
74th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at West Covina pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$87,660 to $106,560 · 7 people
    $147,120
  2. Firefighter/Paramedic$102,168 to $124,188 · 27 people
    $194,300

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at West Covina

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters34$87,660 to $124,188$183,980
Engineers15$102,168 to $124,188$212,675
Captains15$119,460 to $145,212$247,445

Full-year captains averaged $247,445, $63,465 more than firefighters.

Does West Covina pay firefighters more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: West Covina next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at West Covina earned $22,881 less than the Los Angeles County average and $2,143 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does West Covina rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

West Covina ranks 74th of 202, above the middle employer.

West Covina
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 27 employers in Los Angeles County

West Covina ranks 21st of 27, below the middle employer.

West Covina
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $196,678

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at West Covina

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among West Covina's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$26,170
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$21,664
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at West Covina

What is the average firefighter salary at West Covina?

Firefighters at West Covina who worked the full year earned an average of $183,980 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $178,564: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $87,660 to $124,188.

How much overtime do firefighters at West Covina earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $60,216 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $55,950: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at West Covina?

$87,660 a year: the bottom of the official range for West Covina's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $183,980 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at West Covina?

Full-year captains at West Covina averaged $247,445 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $119,460 to $145,212.

What pension do firefighters at West Covina get?

The most common pension formula among West Covina's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $26,170 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the West Covina figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at West Covina at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by West Covina.

How we read the data