La Verne paramedic and EMT salary, 2025

La Verne is a city in Los Angeles County. 17 people worked as paramedics and EMTs for La Verne in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $74,824, overtime included.

What is the average paramedic and EMT salary at La Verne?

Official pay range1

$35,152 to $42,727

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest paramedic and EMT title

Average total pay, full-year paramedics and EMTs1

$74,824

average base pay $41,975

Based on the 7 of 17 paramedics and EMTs who worked the full year.

Most of La Verne's paramedics and EMTs (17 of 17) hold the title Ambulance Operator, with an official range of $35,152 to $42,727. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $74,824, $32,097 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$78,839
the middle paramedic and EMT: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$28,576
average per full-year paramedic and EMT
Starting salary
$35,152
bottom of the Ambulance Operator range
Average pay rank
24th
of 30 California employers

What does each paramedic and EMT title at La Verne pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Ambulance Operator$35,152 to $42,727 · 17 people
    $74,824

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Firefighter-paramedic pay at La Verne

Counted on their own, kept out of the paramedic and EMT figures on this page. Firefighter-paramedics are firefighters whose title names paramedic duties. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

StaffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Paramedics and EMTs17$35,152 to $42,727$74,824
Firefighter-paramedics10$106,421 to $125,818Fewer than 5

Does La Verne pay paramedics and EMTs more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year paramedics and EMTs: La Verne next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year paramedics and EMTs at La Verne earned $6,084 less than the Los Angeles County average and $17,184 less than the California average.

Where does La Verne rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year paramedics and EMTs, by average total pay.1

All 30 California employers

La Verne ranks 24th of 30, below the middle employer.

La Verne
$60k$80k$100k$120k

Middle employer: $87,424

The 5 employers in Los Angeles County

La Verne ranks 4th of 5, below the middle employer.

La Verne
$80k$100k

Middle employer: $75,762

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at La Verne

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year paramedic and EMT, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among La Verne's paramedics and EMTs
Employer pension contribution
$4,043
average per year
Health, dental and vision
Not reported
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about paramedic and EMT pay at La Verne

What is the average paramedic and EMT salary at La Verne?

Paramedics and EMTs at La Verne who worked the full year earned an average of $74,824 in 2025, overtime included. The middle paramedic and EMT earned $78,839: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its paramedic and EMT titles runs from $35,152 to $42,727.

How much overtime do paramedics and EMTs at La Verne earn?

Full-year paramedics and EMTs were paid an average of $28,576 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $26,248: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a paramedic and EMT at La Verne?

$35,152 a year: the bottom of the official range for La Verne's Ambulance Operator title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year paramedics and EMTs averaged $74,824 in total pay.

How much does a firefighter-paramedic make at La Verne?

The official range for firefighter-paramedics at La Verne runs from $106,421 to $125,818 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

What pension do paramedics and EMTs at La Verne get?

The most common pension formula among La Verne's paramedics and EMTs is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $4,043 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the La Verne figures

Every person who held a paramedic and EMT position at La Verne at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by La Verne.

How we read the data