California fire battalion chief salaries by department, 2025
1,304 people held a fire battalion chief title at 216 California city, county and district fire departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $312,313, overtime included, against $186,123 for firefighters.
What is the average fire battalion chief salary in California?
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 20 departments with at least 10 full-year battalion chiefs. The lists below include every department with at least 5.
- Fire battalion chiefs
- 1,304
- 988 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $302,586
- the middle battalion chief: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $89,638
- average per full-year battalion chief; the middle one $78,682
- Official range
- $160,953
- to $198,558: the middle reported bottom and top
Which California fire departments pay battalion chiefs the most?
By average total pay of full-year fire battalion chiefs, among departments with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- OntarioCity in San Bernardino County
6 full-year battalion chiefs$510,970 - Los AngelesCity government
53 full-year battalion chiefs$445,010 - Santa MonicaCity in Los Angeles County
5 full-year battalion chiefs$443,080 - Los Angeles CountyCounty government
69 full-year battalion chiefs$430,626 - OaklandCity in Alameda County
6 full-year battalion chiefs$411,064 - San Ramon Valley Fire ProtectionFire protection district in Contra Costa County
7 full-year battalion chiefs$410,943 - HaywardCity in Alameda County
6 full-year battalion chiefs$409,785 - AnaheimCity in Orange County
9 full-year battalion chiefs$402,531 - Menlo Park Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in San Mateo County
7 full-year battalion chiefs$397,574 - Chino Valley Independent Fire DistrictFire protection district in San Bernardino County
6 full-year battalion chiefs$397,557
California average for battalion chiefs, $312,313
Which California counties pay fire battalion chiefs the most?
Average total pay of full-year battalion chiefs across each county's city, county and district fire departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $312,313.
Compare fire battalion chief pay at every California department
Every department with at least 5 fire battalion chiefs: what full-year battalion chiefs earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 77 departments, highest average total pay first.
| OntarioSan Bernardino County | San Bernardino | $510,970 | $218,880 | $177,569 to $215,822 | 6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los AngelesLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $445,010 | $179,577 | $210,345 to $247,512 | 58 |
| Santa MonicaLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $443,080 | $169,087 | $187,848 to $231,912 | 5 |
| Los Angeles CountyLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $430,626 | $193,639 | $171,151 to $206,928 | 97 |
| OaklandAlameda County | Alameda | $411,064 | $168,436 | $216,033 | 18 |
| San Ramon Valley Fire ProtectionContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $410,943 | $116,663 | $200,449 to $246,204 | 7 |
| HaywardAlameda County | Alameda | $409,785 | $98,700 | $212,984 to $258,935 | 6 |
| AnaheimOrange County | Orange | $402,531 | $154,073 | $170,850 to $256,274 | 10 |
| Menlo Park Fire Protection DistrictSan Mateo County | San Mateo | $397,574 | $74,203 | $241,481 to $293,521 | 8 |
| Chino Valley Independent Fire DistrictSan Bernardino County | San Bernardino | $397,557 | $121,307 | $186,068 to $226,164 | 8 |
| TorranceLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $388,138 | $45,198 | $236,662 to $246,147 | 6 |
| Sacramento Metropolitan Fire DistrictSacramento County | Sacramento | $378,610 | $128,599 | $142,715 to $173,202 | 19 |
| San FranciscoSan Francisco County | San Francisco | $377,398 | $83,640 | $198,775 | 42 |
| Orange County Fire AuthorityOrange County | Orange | $365,942 | $126,600 | $192,541 to $202,675 | 39 |
| RiversideRiverside County | Riverside | $365,812 | $86,626 | $214,428 to $260,664 | 13 |
| Contra Costa CountyContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $360,372 | $107,900 | $218,961 to $241,405 | 19 |
| BurbankLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $360,326 | $75,271 | $159,619 to $209,899 | 7 |
| Alameda CountyAlameda County | Alameda | $352,780 | $113,041 | $174,400 to $212,372 | 12 |
| OrangeOrange County | Orange | $348,286 | $80,383 | $154,056 to $197,568 | 5 |
| FairfieldSolano County | Solano | $342,699 | $45,071 | $161,936 to $196,835 | 5 |
| PleasantonAlameda County | Alameda | $338,346 | $82,819 | $185,501 to $225,127 | 8 |
| PasadenaLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $335,702 | $100,731 | $198,546 to $220,607 | 6 |
| Santa Clara CountySanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $333,536 | $315 | $233,944 to $284,361 | 11 |
| Rancho CucamongaSan Bernardino County | San Bernardino | $326,890 | $95,581 | $162,170 to $197,100 | 7 |
| FremontAlameda County | Alameda | $324,539 | $106,498 | $179,783 to $218,534 | 7 |
No department matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 battalion chiefs worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 battalion chiefs aren't listed. Los Angeles's ranges come from the City's own salary schedules from June 29, 2025: it reported none to the State Controller for these ranks.
How much more do fire battalion chiefs earn than firefighters in California?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city, county and district fire department, overtime included.
- Firefighters$186,123
- Engineers$216,584
- Lieutenants$238,584
- Captains$261,904
- Battalion Chiefs$312,313
Battalion Chiefs earn $126,190 more than firefighters on average. Engineers average $216,584, lieutenants average $238,584 and captains average $261,904.
Questions about fire battalion chief pay in California
How much does a fire battalion chief make in California?
Full-year California fire battalion chiefs at city, county and district fire departments earned an average of $312,313 in 2025, including $89,638 in overtime. The middle battalion chief earned $302,586. Firefighters averaged $186,123.
Which California fire department pays battalion chiefs the most?
Among departments with at least 10 full-year battalion chiefs, Los Angeles has the highest average total pay, $445,010, followed by Los Angeles County ($430,626) and Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District ($378,610).
Which California county pays fire battalion chiefs the most?
Los Angeles County, where full-year battalion chiefs at its city, county and district fire departments averaged $396,001, followed by San Francisco County ($377,398) and Alameda County ($364,883).
What is the official pay range for a fire battalion chief in California?
Across California's departments, the middle reported range for battalion chiefs runs from $160,953 to $198,558 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.
Sources for the California fire battalion chief figures
Every person who held a fire battalion chief title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city, county and special district.