Rancho Cucamonga firefighter salary, 2025

Rancho Cucamonga is a city in San Bernardino County. 44 people worked as firefighters for Rancho Cucamonga in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $182,044, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Rancho Cucamonga?

Official pay range1

$89,429 to $108,726

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$182,044

average base pay $100,429

Based on the 33 of 44 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Rancho Cucamonga's firefighters (44 of 44) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $89,429 to $108,726. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $182,044, $73,318 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$170,456
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$62,488
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$89,429
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
78th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Rancho Cucamonga pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$89,429 to $108,726 · 44 people
    $182,044

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Rancho Cucamonga

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters44$89,429 to $108,726$182,044
Engineers31$102,380 to $124,429$229,274
Captains32$120,091 to $145,961$262,704
Battalion Chiefs7$162,170 to $197,100$326,890

Full-year captains averaged $262,704, $80,660 more than firefighters.

Does Rancho Cucamonga pay firefighters more than other employers in San Bernardino County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Rancho Cucamonga next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Rancho Cucamonga earned $3,175 less than the San Bernardino County average and $4,079 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Bernardino County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Bernardino County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Bernardino County Shades match the state map.

Where does Rancho Cucamonga rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Rancho Cucamonga ranks 78th of 202, above the middle employer.

Rancho Cucamonga
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 11 employers in San Bernardino County

Rancho Cucamonga ranks 4th of 11, above the middle employer.

Rancho Cucamonga
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $175,084

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Rancho Cucamonga

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Rancho Cucamonga's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$16,279
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,807
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Rancho Cucamonga

What is the average firefighter salary at Rancho Cucamonga?

Firefighters at Rancho Cucamonga who worked the full year earned an average of $182,044 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $170,456: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $89,429 to $108,726.

How much overtime do firefighters at Rancho Cucamonga earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $62,488 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $51,675: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Rancho Cucamonga?

$89,429 a year: the bottom of the official range for Rancho Cucamonga's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $182,044 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Rancho Cucamonga?

Full-year captains at Rancho Cucamonga averaged $262,704 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $120,091 to $145,961.

What pension do firefighters at Rancho Cucamonga get?

The most common pension formula among Rancho Cucamonga's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $16,279 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Bernardino County

Sources for the Rancho Cucamonga figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Rancho Cucamonga at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Rancho Cucamonga.

How we read the data