California fire lieutenant salaries by department, 2025

359 people held a fire lieutenant title at 20 California city, county and district fire departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $238,584, overtime included, against $186,123 for firefighters.

What is the average fire lieutenant salary in California?

Lowest-paying department

$121,611

Tulare County
County government

Average total pay, full-year California fire lieutenants1

$238,584

average base pay $154,164

Highest-paying department

$286,843

Oakland
City in Alameda County

Highest- and lowest-paying among the 3 departments with at least 10 full-year lieutenants. The lists below include every department with at least 5.

Fire lieutenants
359
292 of them worked the full year
Median total pay
$247,034
the middle lieutenant: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$57,071
average per full-year lieutenant; the middle one $45,786
Official range
$145,045
the middle reported bottom and top are the same

Which California fire departments pay lieutenants the most?

By average total pay of full-year fire lieutenants, among departments with at least 5 of them.

Which California counties pay fire lieutenants the most?

Average total pay of full-year lieutenants across each county's city, county and district fire departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $238,584.

  1. Alameda$282,253
  2. San Francisco$265,202
  1. Fresno$124,639
  2. Tulare$117,556

Compare fire lieutenant pay at every California department

Every department with at least 5 fire lieutenants: what full-year lieutenants earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.

Showing all 4 departments, highest average total pay first.

OaklandAlameda CountyAlameda$286,843$98,022$166,13571
San FranciscoSan Francisco CountySan Francisco$265,202$53,848$145,045199
Tulare CountyTulare CountyTulare$121,611$41,106$51,527 to $62,79842
Sutter CountySutter CountySutterFewer than 5Fewer than 5$62,055 to $87,3026

"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 lieutenants worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 lieutenants aren't listed.

How much more do fire lieutenants earn than firefighters in California?

Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city, county and district fire department, overtime included.

Lieutenants earn $52,461 more than firefighters on average. Engineers average $216,584, captains average $261,904 and battalion chiefs average $312,313.

Questions about fire lieutenant pay in California

How much does a fire lieutenant make in California?

Full-year California fire lieutenants at city, county and district fire departments earned an average of $238,584 in 2025, including $57,071 in overtime. The middle lieutenant earned $247,034. Firefighters averaged $186,123.

Which California fire department pays lieutenants the most?

Among departments with at least 10 full-year lieutenants, Oakland has the highest average total pay, $286,843, followed by San Francisco ($265,202) and Tulare County ($121,611).

Which California county pays fire lieutenants the most?

Alameda County, where full-year lieutenants at its city, county and district fire departments averaged $282,253, followed by San Francisco County ($265,202) and Fresno County ($124,639).

What is the official pay range for a fire lieutenant in California?

Across California's departments, the middle reported range for lieutenants runs from $145,045 to $145,045 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.

Sources for the California fire lieutenant figures

Every person who held a fire lieutenant title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city, county and special district.

How we read the data