California fire lieutenant salaries by department, 2025
359 people held a fire lieutenant title at 20 California city, county and district fire departments in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $238,584, overtime included, against $186,123 for firefighters.
What is the average fire lieutenant salary in California?
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 3 departments with at least 10 full-year lieutenants. The lists below include every department with at least 5.
- Fire lieutenants
- 359
- 292 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $247,034
- the middle lieutenant: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $57,071
- average per full-year lieutenant; the middle one $45,786
- Official range
- $145,045
- the middle reported bottom and top are the same
Which California fire departments pay lieutenants the most?
By average total pay of full-year fire lieutenants, among departments with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- OaklandCity in Alameda County
40 full-year lieutenants$286,843 - San FranciscoCity government
184 full-year lieutenants$265,202 - Tulare CountyCounty government
38 full-year lieutenants$121,611
California average for lieutenants, $238,584
Which California counties pay fire lieutenants the most?
Average total pay of full-year lieutenants across each county's city, county and district fire departments, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $238,584.
Compare fire lieutenant pay at every California department
Every department with at least 5 fire lieutenants: what full-year lieutenants earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 4 departments, highest average total pay first.
| OaklandAlameda County | Alameda | $286,843 | $98,022 | $166,135 | 71 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San FranciscoSan Francisco County | San Francisco | $265,202 | $53,848 | $145,045 | 199 |
| Tulare CountyTulare County | Tulare | $121,611 | $41,106 | $51,527 to $62,798 | 42 |
| Sutter CountySutter County | Sutter | Fewer than 5 | Fewer than 5 | $62,055 to $87,302 | 6 |
No department matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 lieutenants worked the full year, too few for an average. Departments with fewer than 5 lieutenants aren't listed.
How much more do fire lieutenants earn than firefighters in California?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every California city, county and district fire department, overtime included.
- Firefighters$186,123
- Engineers$216,584
- Lieutenants$238,584
- Captains$261,904
- Battalion Chiefs$312,313
Lieutenants earn $52,461 more than firefighters on average. Engineers average $216,584, captains average $261,904 and battalion chiefs average $312,313.
Questions about fire lieutenant pay in California
How much does a fire lieutenant make in California?
Full-year California fire lieutenants at city, county and district fire departments earned an average of $238,584 in 2025, including $57,071 in overtime. The middle lieutenant earned $247,034. Firefighters averaged $186,123.
Which California fire department pays lieutenants the most?
Among departments with at least 10 full-year lieutenants, Oakland has the highest average total pay, $286,843, followed by San Francisco ($265,202) and Tulare County ($121,611).
Which California county pays fire lieutenants the most?
Alameda County, where full-year lieutenants at its city, county and district fire departments averaged $282,253, followed by San Francisco County ($265,202) and Fresno County ($124,639).
What is the official pay range for a fire lieutenant in California?
Across California's departments, the middle reported range for lieutenants runs from $145,045 to $145,045 a year. Each department's own range is in the table on this page.
Sources for the California fire lieutenant figures
Every person who held a fire lieutenant title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each city, county and special district.