Burbank firefighter salary, 2025

Burbank is a city in Los Angeles County. 63 people worked as firefighters for Burbank in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $211,387, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Burbank?

Official pay range1

$86,330 to $116,104

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$211,387

average base pay $93,864

Based on the 43 of 63 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Burbank's firefighters (63 of 63) hold the title Fire Fighter, with an official range of $86,330 to $116,104. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $211,387, $95,283 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$203,825
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$50,676
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$86,330
bottom of the Fire Fighter range
Average pay rank
25th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Burbank pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter$86,330 to $116,104 · 63 people
    $211,387

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Burbank

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters63$86,330 to $116,104$211,387
Engineers26$101,610 to $136,653$241,816
Captains31$119,343 to $160,502$294,921
Battalion Chiefs7$159,619 to $209,899$360,326

Full-year captains averaged $294,921, $83,534 more than firefighters.

Does Burbank pay firefighters more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Burbank next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Burbank earned $4,526 more than the Los Angeles County average and $25,264 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Burbank rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Burbank ranks 25th of 202, above the middle employer.

Burbank
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 27 employers in Los Angeles County

Burbank ranks 8th of 27, above the middle employer.

Burbank
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $196,678

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Burbank

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 57
the most common formula among Burbank's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$27,880
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$13,581
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Burbank

What is the average firefighter salary at Burbank?

Firefighters at Burbank who worked the full year earned an average of $211,387 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $203,825: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $86,330 to $116,104.

How much overtime do firefighters at Burbank earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $50,676 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $44,642: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Burbank?

$86,330 a year: the bottom of the official range for Burbank's Fire Fighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $211,387 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Burbank?

Full-year captains at Burbank averaged $294,921 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $119,343 to $160,502.

What pension do firefighters at Burbank get?

The most common pension formula among Burbank's firefighters is 2% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $27,880 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Burbank figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Burbank at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Burbank.

How we read the data